2024 and 2025 filed rates · Central Ontario

Innisfil vs Barrie: property tax compared

Innisfil1.13% $5,639 a year on a $500,000 home

Barrie1.41% $7,059 a year on a $500,000 home

Barrie is +0.28 pts higher: $1,419 a year more on a $500,000 home.

Where the two sit among Ontario's 414 municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Innisfil is lower than 78%; Barrie is higher than 52%.

Innisfil 1.13%
Barrie 1.41%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Innisfil
Barrie
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Innisfil
  • Barrie

Innisfil has the lower property tax rate: 1.13% against Barrie's 1.41% (Innisfil 2024, Barrie 2025, the newest each has filed), a gap of 0.28 percentage points. On a $500,000 assessment that is $5,639 versus $7,059 a year — a difference of $1,419.

Side by side

Assessed valueInnisfilBarrieDifference
$300,000$3,384$4,235$852
$500,000$5,639$7,059$1,419
$750,000$8,459$10,588$2,129
$1,000,000$11,279$14,118$2,839

Assessed value, not market price. Ontario assessments still reference 2016 valuations, and the two places may sit at different distances from current market value — which is why a rate gap is not the same as a bill gap for comparable houses.

Where the difference comes from

The two are set up differently. Barrie has no county above it, while Innisfil is a town inside Simcoe County, paying 0.30% to the county on top of its own rate. Comparing municipal rates alone would be misleading here; only the totals are comparable.

PortionInnisfilBarrieOn $500,000
Municipal0.68%1.26%$2,917
County or region0.30%none$-1,497
Education0.15%0.15%$0
Total1.13%1.41%$1,419

2019–2025: has the gap widened?

YearInnisfilBarrieGap
20191.02%1.23%+0.21 pts
20201.00%1.21%+0.21 pts
20211.00%1.22%+0.22 pts
20221.02%1.25%+0.23 pts
20231.07%1.29%+0.22 pts
20241.13%1.35%+0.23 pts
2025—1.41%—

Innisfil has not filed 2025 yet, so the comparison above sets its 2024 rate against Barrie’s 2025 rate.

Which is cheaper, Innisfil or Barrie?

Innisfil, on rate. 1.13% against 1.41% means $1,419 less per year on a $500,000 assessment. Whether it is cheaper for the same house depends on how each place assesses it, which the rate alone does not tell you.

Sources and method

Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times the assessed value shown. Gaps between two rates are in percentage points. Both figures are as filed with the province for the tax year shown.
Limits
Reference, not tax advice. An individual bill can include area-specific charges that a municipality-wide rate does not capture.