0.77%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$3,870 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $323 a month
Lower than 96% of the 386 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its 2024 rate. Further right is higher.
Milton 0.77%
Middle 1.35%6 more, up to 5.30%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Milton
Middle 1.35%6 more, to 5.30%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Milton
Milton in short
$3,870 a year on a $500,000 home: $1,614 to Milton council, $1,491 to Halton Region and $765 to schools.
Up 0.09 points since 2019, or $448 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $2,200 a month, home value $950,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
Milton has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024. 282 of the 386 municipalities have filed 2025.
Who sets the rate
Three bodies set Milton's rate: Milton council at 0.32%, Halton Region at
0.30%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is
39% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.
$1,614$1,491$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalMilton council
0.32%
$1,614
42%
County or regionHalton Region
0.30%
$1,491
39%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
20%
Total
0.77%
$3,870
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2024
Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.09 percentage points, from 0.68% to 0.77%. On a $500,000 home that is $448 a year more than in 2019.
20190.68%$3,422
20200.67%$3,337
20210.68%$3,410
20220.70%$3,511
20230.73%$3,668
20240.77%$3,870
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $20,614M to
$23,470M, and the residential levy collected went from $134M
to $182M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.25%
0.28%
0.16%
0.68%
—
$3,422
2020
0.25%
0.27%
0.15%
0.67%
−0.02 pts
$3,337
2021
0.26%
0.27%
0.15%
0.68%
+0.01 pts
$3,410
2022
0.27%
0.28%
0.15%
0.70%
+0.02 pts
$3,511
2023
0.29%
0.29%
0.15%
0.73%
+0.03 pts
$3,668
2024
0.32%
0.30%
0.15%
0.77%
+0.04 pts
$3,870
Why are Milton property taxes so low?
Milton's total rate of 0.77% is 0.58 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.35%), which is not the same as a small bill. A large assessment base — $23.47B here — funds the same services at a lower percentage, so the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $544,656 per household, 98% more than the middle ($275,612). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $3,652 per household, 11% less than the middle ($4,124). It spends more on parks and recreation (+$400), public transit (+$231) and fire (+$130), and less on running the municipality (−$226) and roads and bridges (−$214).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Parks and recreation+$400
Public transit+$231
Fire+$130
Running the municipality−$226
Roads and bridges−$214
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.30% goes to Halton Region and 0.15% to schools; 0.32% is set by Milton itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 226 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.72 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Milton
Cost
Milton
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$2,200The highest
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$950,000Higher than 96% of 384
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024
$3,870Lower than 96% of 386
$6,758
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
25.3%Higher than 94% of 373
14.9%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$126,000Higher than 97% of 377
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Milton
The 5 places closest to Milton on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.
Residential is one of 12 classes Milton reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Industrial
2.0907
0.67%
0.62%
0.88%
2.18%
Large Industrial
2.0907
0.67%
0.62%
0.88%
2.18%
Commercial
1.4565000000000001
0.47%
0.43%
0.77%
1.68%
Office Building
1.4565000000000001
0.47%
0.43%
0.77%
1.68%
Parking Lot
1.4565000000000001
0.47%
0.43%
0.77%
1.68%
Shopping Centre
1.4565000000000001
0.47%
0.43%
0.77%
1.68%
Pipeline
1.0617
0.34%
0.32%
0.88%
1.54%
Multi-Residential
2
0.65%
0.60%
0.15%
1.40%
New Multi-Residential
1
0.32%
0.30%
0.15%
0.77%
Residential
1
0.32%
0.30%
0.15%
0.77%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.08%
0.07%
0.04%
0.19%
Farmland
0.2
0.06%
0.06%
0.04%
0.16%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Milton files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Milton's 2024 total
residential rate with all 386 Ontario municipalities: 369 of the other 385 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 24009, MAH 14402
Limits
These are the figures Milton filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.