City in Southwest Ontario, with no county above it

Brantford property tax rate, 2025

1.54% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$7,682 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $640 a month

Higher than 67% of the 283 Ontario municipalities that have filed 2025

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its 2025 rate. Further right is higher. The rest file 2025 later in the year.

Brantford 1.54%
Middle 1.39%4 more, up to 4.40%
Brantford
Middle 1.39%4 more, to 4.40%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Brantford

Brantford in short

  • $7,682 a year on a $500,000 home: $6,917 to Brantford council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.21 points since 2019, or $1,034 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,130 a month, home value $552,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Brantford has filed, so this page uses it. 283 of Ontario’s 386 municipalities have filed 2025 so far, and Brantford is compared with them. In 2024, when all of them had filed, Brantford was higher than 63% at 1.46%.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Brantford's rate: Brantford council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Brantford has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.38% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Brantford's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalBrantford council1.38%$6,91790%
County or regionNone in Brantford0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76510%
Total1.54%$7,682100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.21 percentage points, from 1.33% to 1.54%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,034 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.33%$6,649
  2. 20201.30%$6,512
  3. 20211.33%$6,672
  4. 20221.36%$6,789
  5. 20231.38%$6,923
  6. 20241.46%$7,279
  7. 2025*1.54%$7,682
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Brantford's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $8,758M to $10,020M, and the residential levy collected went from $112M to $154M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.17%—0.16%1.33%—$6,649
20201.15%—0.15%1.30%−0.03 pts$6,512
20211.18%—0.15%1.33%+0.03 pts$6,672
20221.20%—0.15%1.36%+0.02 pts$6,789
20231.23%—0.15%1.38%+0.03 pts$6,923
20241.30%—0.15%1.46%+0.07 pts$7,279
2025*1.38%—0.15%1.54%+0.08 pts$7,682

Why are Brantford property taxes so high?

Brantford's total rate of 1.54% is 0.14 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.39%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $10.02B of taxable residential value funds $154.0M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $211,788 per household, 16% more than the middle ($182,514). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $9,436 per household, 31% more than the middle ($7,212). It spends more on social and family services (+$1,816), police (+$878) and social housing (+$338), and less on roads and bridges (−$656) and running the municipality (−$340).
  • Social and family services+$1,816
  • Police+$878
  • Social housing+$338
  • Roads and bridges−$656
  • Running the municipality−$340
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 154 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.57 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Brantford

CostBrantfordOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,130Higher than 76% of 329$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$552,000Higher than 71% of 384$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$7,682Higher than 67% of 283$6,964
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202122.4%Higher than 88% of 37314.9%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$79,500Lower than 62% of 377$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Brantford

The 5 places closest to Brantford on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

Place2025 rateOn $500,000
Haldimand County2024, not yet filed 20251.31%$6,535
Greater Sudbury1.46%$7,287
Brantford this page1.54%$7,682
London1.68%$8,382
St Thomas1.72%$8,610
Peterborough1.77%$8,846
Others in Brantford C, Brant County

Municipalities that share Brantford's county or district that have filed 2025. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Brantford
Brant County1.20%$5,994−$1,688

All 283 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Brantford

All 12 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 12 classes Brantford reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.17733.01%—0.88%3.89%
Large Industrial2.17733.01%—0.88%3.89%
Pipeline1.74042.41%—0.88%3.29%
Commercial1.71212.37%—0.88%3.25%
Office Building1.71212.37%—0.88%3.25%
Parking Lot1.71212.37%—0.88%3.25%
Shopping Centre1.71212.37%—0.88%3.25%
Multi-Residential1.84892.56%—0.15%2.71%
New Multi-Residential1.11.52%—0.15%1.67%
Residential11.38%—0.15%1.54%
Farmland0.250.35%—0.04%0.38%
Managed Forest0.250.35%—0.04%0.38%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Brantford files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Brantford's 2025 total residential rate with all 283 Ontario municipalities: 94 of the other 282 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 29006, MAH 40101
Limits
These are the figures Brantford filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.