Municipality in Southwest Ontario, with no county above it

Brant County property tax rate, 2025

1.20% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$5,994 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $500 a month

Lower than 71% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Brant County 1.20%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Brant County
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Brant County

Brant County in short

  • $5,994 a year on a $500,000 home: $5,229 to Brant County council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.20 points since 2019, or $1,003 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,130 a month, home value $700,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Brant County has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Brant County's rate: Brant County council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Brant County has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.05% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Brant County's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalBrant County council1.05%$5,22987%
County or regionNone in Brant County0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76513%
Total1.20%$5,994100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.20 percentage points, from 1.00% to 1.20%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,003 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.00%$4,991
  2. 20200.98%$4,876
  3. 20210.99%$4,967
  4. 20221.01%$5,043
  5. 20231.06%$5,290
  6. 20241.14%$5,683
  7. 2025*1.20%$5,994
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Brant County's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $4,673M to $5,919M, and the residential levy collected went from $47M to $71M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.84%—0.16%1.00%—$4,991
20200.82%—0.15%0.98%−0.02 pts$4,876
20210.84%—0.15%0.99%+0.02 pts$4,967
20220.86%—0.15%1.01%+0.02 pts$5,043
20230.91%—0.15%1.06%+0.05 pts$5,290
20240.98%—0.15%1.14%+0.08 pts$5,683
2025*1.05%—0.15%1.20%+0.06 pts$5,994

Why are Brant County property taxes so low?

Brant County's total rate of 1.20% is 0.20 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $5.92B of residential value funds $71.0M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $356,987 per household, 95% more than the middle ($183,474). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $8,632 per household, 14% more than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on social and family services (+$279), parks and recreation (+$273) and planning and development (+$227), and less on running the municipality (−$260) and water and wastewater (−$222).
  • Social and family services+$279
  • Parks and recreation+$273
  • Planning and development+$227
  • Running the municipality−$260
  • Water and wastewater−$222
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Brant County

CostBrant CountyOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,130Higher than 77% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$700,000Higher than 85% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$5,994Lower than 71% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202114.7%Lower than 52% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$106,000Higher than 86% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Brant County

The 5 places closest to Brant County on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Ottawa0.74%$3,678
Hamilton2023 rate1.03%$5,143
Brant County this page1.20%$5,994
Haldimand County2024 rate1.31%$6,535
Guelph1.40%$6,989
Barrie1.41%$7,059
Others in Brantford C, Brant County

Municipalities that share Brant County's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Brant County
Brantford1.54%$7,682+$1,688

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Brant County

All 12 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 12 classes Brant County reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.552.67%—0.88%3.55%
Large Industrial2.552.67%—0.88%3.55%
Commercial1.91.99%—0.88%2.87%
Office Building1.91.99%—0.88%2.87%
Parking Lot1.91.99%—0.88%2.87%
Shopping Centre1.91.99%—0.88%2.87%
Pipeline1.7751.86%—0.88%2.74%
Aggregate Extraction Property2.0749512.17%—0.51%2.68%
Multi-Residential1.71.78%—0.15%1.93%
Residential11.05%—0.15%1.20%
Managed Forest0.250.26%—0.04%0.30%
Farmland0.240.25%—0.04%0.29%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Brant County files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Brant County's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 294 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 29002, MAH 40102
Limits
These are the figures Brant County filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.