Township in Eastern Ontario, inside Hastings County
Carlow-Mayo property tax rate, 2025
1.52%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$7,618 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $635 a month
Higher than 63% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Carlow-Mayo 1.52%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Carlow-Mayo
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Carlow-Mayo
Carlow-Mayo in short
$7,618 a year on a $500,000 home: $5,091 to Carlow-Mayo council, $1,762 to Hastings County and $765 to schools.
Up 0.20 points since 2019, or $1,007 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $775 a month, home value $400,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
2025 is the newest year Carlow-Mayo has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Three bodies set Carlow-Mayo's rate: Carlow-Mayo council at 1.02%, Hastings County at
0.35%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is
23% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.
$5,091$1,762$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalCarlow-Mayo council
1.02%
$5,091
67%
County or regionHastings County
0.35%
$1,762
23%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
10%
Total
1.52%
$7,618
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.20 percentage points, from 1.32% to 1.52%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,007 a year more than in 2019.
20191.32%$6,611
20201.33%$6,675
20211.36%$6,795
20221.38%$6,923
20231.42%$7,088
20241.47%$7,344
2025*1.52%$7,618
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Carlow-Mayo's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $143M to
$156M, and the residential levy collected went from $2M
to $2M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.88%
0.28%
0.16%
1.32%
—
$6,611
2020
0.89%
0.29%
0.15%
1.33%
+0.01 pts
$6,675
2021
0.91%
0.30%
0.15%
1.36%
+0.02 pts
$6,795
2022
0.93%
0.31%
0.15%
1.38%
+0.03 pts
$6,923
2023
0.94%
0.32%
0.15%
1.42%
+0.03 pts
$7,088
2024
0.98%
0.34%
0.15%
1.47%
+0.05 pts
$7,344
2025*
1.02%
0.35%
0.15%
1.52%
+0.05 pts
$7,618
Why are Carlow-Mayo property taxes so high?
Carlow-Mayo's total rate of 1.52% is 0.13 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $155.6M of taxable residential value funds $2.4M in levy here.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $211,447 per household, 23% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $4,248 per household, about the same as the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$1,486), garbage and recycling (+$506) and snow and ice (+$19), and less on parks and recreation (−$361) and running the municipality (−$311).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Roads and bridges+$1,486
Garbage and recycling+$506
Snow and ice+$19
Parks and recreation−$361
Running the municipality−$311
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.35% goes to Hastings County and 0.15% to schools; 1.02% is set by Carlow-Mayo itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Carlow-Mayo
Cost
Carlow-Mayo
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$775Lower than 83% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$400,000The same as the middle
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$7,618Higher than 63% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
11.3%Lower than 80% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$68,000Lower than 86% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Carlow-Mayo
The 5 places closest to Carlow-Mayo on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.
Residential is one of 5 classes Carlow-Mayo reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Commercial
1.1
1.12%
0.39%
0.88%
2.39%
Industrial
1.1
1.12%
0.39%
0.88%
2.39%
Residential
1
1.02%
0.35%
0.15%
1.52%
Farmland
0.25
0.25%
0.09%
0.04%
0.38%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.25%
0.09%
0.04%
0.38%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Carlow-Mayo files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Carlow-Mayo's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 152 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 12067, MAH 51625
Limits
These are the figures Carlow-Mayo filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.