Township in Eastern Ontario, inside Renfrew County
Whitewater Region property tax rate, 2025
1.37%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$6,834 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $569 a month
Lower than 54% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Whitewater Region 1.37%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Whitewater Region
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Whitewater Region
Whitewater Region in short
$6,834 a year on a $500,000 home: $3,892 to Whitewater Region council, $2,177 to Renfrew County and $765 to schools.
Up 0.21 points since 2019, or $1,059 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $920 a month, home value $302,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
2025 is the newest year Whitewater Region has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Three bodies set Whitewater Region's rate: Whitewater Region council at 0.78%, Renfrew County at
0.44%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is
32% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.
$3,892$2,177$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalWhitewater Region council
0.78%
$3,892
57%
County or regionRenfrew County
0.44%
$2,177
32%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
11%
Total
1.37%
$6,834
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.21 percentage points, from 1.15% to 1.37%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,059 a year more than in 2019.
20191.15%$5,775
20201.15%$5,733
20211.18%$5,894
20221.20%$5,990
20231.25%$6,271
20241.30%$6,491
2025*1.37%$6,834
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Whitewater Region's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $745M to
$827M, and the residential levy collected went from $8M
to $11M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.63%
0.36%
0.16%
1.15%
—
$5,775
2020
0.63%
0.37%
0.15%
1.15%
−0.01 pts
$5,733
2021
0.65%
0.38%
0.15%
1.18%
+0.03 pts
$5,894
2022
0.66%
0.38%
0.15%
1.20%
+0.02 pts
$5,990
2023
0.71%
0.39%
0.15%
1.25%
+0.06 pts
$6,271
2024
0.73%
0.41%
0.15%
1.30%
+0.04 pts
$6,491
2025*
0.78%
0.44%
0.15%
1.37%
+0.07 pts
$6,834
Why are Whitewater Region property taxes so high?
They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Whitewater Region's total rate of 1.37% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: lower than 54% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $220,430 per household, 20% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $3,576 per household, 17% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on garbage and recycling (+$80) and snow and ice (+$63), and less on parks and recreation (−$271) and water and wastewater (−$211).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Garbage and recycling+$80
Snow and ice+$63
Parks and recreation−$271
Water and wastewater−$211
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.44% goes to Renfrew County and 0.15% to schools; 0.78% is set by Whitewater Region itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Whitewater Region
Cost
Whitewater Region
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$920Lower than 62% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$302,000Lower than 70% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$6,834Lower than 54% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
13.2%Lower than 62% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$81,000Lower than 55% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Whitewater Region
The 5 places closest to Whitewater Region on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.
Residential is one of 9 classes Whitewater Region reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Large Industrial
2.7
2.10%
1.18%
0.88%
4.16%
Industrial
2.466904
1.92%
1.07%
0.88%
3.87%
Commercial
1.8147
1.41%
0.79%
0.88%
3.08%
Aggregate Extraction Property
2.007336
1.56%
0.87%
0.51%
2.95%
Multi-Residential
1.9436
1.51%
0.85%
0.15%
2.51%
Pipeline
1.3328
1.04%
0.58%
0.88%
2.50%
Residential
1
0.78%
0.44%
0.15%
1.37%
Farmland
0.25
0.19%
0.11%
0.04%
0.34%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.19%
0.11%
0.04%
0.34%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Whitewater Region files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Whitewater Region's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 223 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 47050, MAH 69636
Limits
These are the figures Whitewater Region filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.