City in Central Ontario, inside Peel Region

Mississauga property tax rate, 2025

1.03% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$5,169 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $431 a month

Lower than 84% of the 283 Ontario municipalities that have filed 2025

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its 2025 rate. Further right is higher. The rest file 2025 later in the year.

Mississauga 1.03%
Middle 1.39%4 more, up to 4.40%
Mississauga
Middle 1.39%4 more, to 4.40%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Mississauga

Mississauga in short

  • $5,169 a year on a $500,000 home: $1,898 to Mississauga council, $2,507 to Peel Region and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.23 points since 2019, or $1,162 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,600 a month, home value $900,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Mississauga has filed, so this page uses it. 283 of Ontario’s 386 municipalities have filed 2025 so far, and Mississauga is compared with them. In 2024, when all of them had filed, Mississauga was lower than 89% at 0.95%.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Mississauga's rate: Mississauga council at 0.38%, Peel Region at 0.50%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 48% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalMississauga council0.38%$1,89837%
County or regionPeel Region0.50%$2,50748%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76515%
Total1.03%$5,169100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.23 percentage points, from 0.80% to 1.03%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,162 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20190.80%$4,007
  2. 20200.79%$3,930
  3. 20210.80%$4,015
  4. 20220.83%$4,149
  5. 20230.88%$4,408
  6. 20240.95%$4,733
  7. 2025*1.03%$5,169
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Mississauga's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $123,325M to $129,445M, and the residential levy collected went from $937M to $1,338M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.28%0.36%0.16%0.80%—$4,007
20200.28%0.35%0.15%0.79%−0.02 pts$3,930
20210.29%0.36%0.15%0.80%+0.02 pts$4,015
20220.30%0.37%0.15%0.83%+0.03 pts$4,149
20230.33%0.40%0.15%0.88%+0.05 pts$4,408
20240.35%0.44%0.15%0.95%+0.07 pts$4,733
2025*0.38%0.50%0.15%1.03%+0.09 pts$5,169

Why are Mississauga property taxes so low?

Mississauga's total rate of 1.03% is 0.36 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.39%), which is not the same as a small bill. A large assessment base — $129.44B here — funds the same services at a lower percentage, so the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $434,645 per household, 58% more than the middle ($275,612). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $3,877 per household, 6% less than the middle ($4,124). It spends more on public transit (+$1,042), fire (+$194) and parks and recreation (+$136), and less on roads and bridges (−$597) and running the municipality (−$234).
  • Public transit+$1,042
  • Fire+$194
  • Parks and recreation+$136
  • Roads and bridges−$597
  • Running the municipality−$234
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.44% goes to Peel Region and 0.15% to schools; 0.35% is set by Mississauga itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 226 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.72 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Mississauga

CostMississaugaOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,600Higher than 96% of 329$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$900,000Higher than 94% of 384$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$5,169Lower than 84% of 283$6,964
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202128.0%Higher than 98% of 37314.9%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$102,000Higher than 79% of 377$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Mississauga

The 5 places closest to Mississauga on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

Place2025 rateOn $500,000
Newmarket0.89%$4,458
Burlington0.91%$4,527
Halton Hills0.95%$4,755
Oro-Medonte2024, not yet filed 20250.98%$4,915
Mississauga this page1.03%$5,169
Grimsby2024, not yet filed 20251.14%$5,695
Others in Peel Region

Municipalities that share Mississauga's county or district that have filed 2025. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Mississauga
Caledon0.93%$4,632−$537
Brampton1.20%$6,003+$834
Mississauga side by side with one other place

All 283 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Mississauga

All 12 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 12 classes Mississauga reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial1.6150210.61%0.81%0.88%2.30%
Large Industrial1.6150210.61%0.81%0.88%2.30%
Commercial1.5169770.58%0.76%0.88%2.22%
Office Building1.5169770.58%0.76%0.88%2.22%
Parking Lot1.5169770.58%0.76%0.88%2.22%
Shopping Centre1.5169770.58%0.76%0.88%2.22%
Pipeline1.313120.50%0.66%0.88%2.04%
Multi-Residential1.2656040.48%0.63%0.15%1.27%
New Multi-Residential10.38%0.50%0.15%1.03%
Residential10.38%0.50%0.15%1.03%
Farmland0.250.09%0.13%0.04%0.26%
Managed Forest0.250.09%0.13%0.04%0.26%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Mississauga files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Mississauga's 2025 total residential rate with all 283 Ontario municipalities: 237 of the other 282 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 21005, MAH 21102
Limits
These are the figures Mississauga filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.