Township in Central Ontario, inside Simcoe County

Oro-Medonte property tax rate, 2024

0.98% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$4,915 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $410 a month

Lower than 88% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Oro-Medonte 0.98%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Oro-Medonte
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Oro-Medonte

Oro-Medonte in short

  • $4,915 a year on a $500,000 home: $2,652 to Oro-Medonte council, $1,497 to Simcoe County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.12 points since 2019, or $588 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,250 a month, home value $800,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Oro-Medonte has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Oro-Medonte's rate: Oro-Medonte council at 0.53%, Simcoe County at 0.30%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 30% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalOro-Medonte council0.53%$2,65254%
County or regionSimcoe County0.30%$1,49730%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76516%
Total0.98%$4,915100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.12 percentage points, from 0.87% to 0.98%. On a $500,000 home that is $588 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20190.87%$4,326
  2. 20200.86%$4,284
  3. 20210.87%$4,374
  4. 20220.90%$4,501
  5. 20230.94%$4,703
  6. 20240.98%$4,915
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $4,396M to $4,867M, and the residential levy collected went from $37M to $48M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.43%0.28%0.16%0.87%—$4,326
20200.43%0.27%0.15%0.86%−0.01 pts$4,284
20210.45%0.27%0.15%0.87%+0.02 pts$4,374
20220.47%0.28%0.15%0.90%+0.03 pts$4,501
20230.50%0.29%0.15%0.94%+0.04 pts$4,703
20240.53%0.30%0.15%0.98%+0.04 pts$4,915

Why are Oro-Medonte property taxes so low?

Oro-Medonte's total rate of 0.98% is 0.42 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $4.87B of residential value funds $47.8M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $563,606 per household, 106% more than the middle ($274,250). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $4,001 per household, 7% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$515), running the municipality (+$137) and fire (+$65), and less on water and wastewater (−$654) and parks and recreation (−$238).
  • Roads and bridges+$515
  • Running the municipality+$137
  • Fire+$65
  • Water and wastewater−$654
  • Parks and recreation−$238
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.30% goes to Simcoe County and 0.15% to schools; 0.53% is set by Oro-Medonte itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Oro-Medonte

CostOro-MedonteOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,250Higher than 86% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$800,000Higher than 91% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$4,915Lower than 88% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202113.6%Lower than 60% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$114,000Higher than 92% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Oro-Medonte

The 5 places closest to Oro-Medonte on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Adjala-Tosorontio2024 rate0.84%$4,219
Halton Hills0.95%$4,755
Oro-Medonte this page0.98%$4,915
Grimsby2024 rate1.14%$5,695
Erin2024 rate1.16%$5,808
Guelph-Eramosa1.16%$5,818
Others in Simcoe County

Municipalities that share Oro-Medonte's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Oro-Medonte
Bradford West Gwillimbury0.81%$4,028−$886
Essa0.82%$4,086−$829
Adjala-Tosorontio2024 rate0.84%$4,219−$696
Tiny2024 rate0.85%$4,235−$680
Severn2024 rate0.86%$4,321−$594
Springwater2024 rate0.89%$4,448−$467
New Tecumseth1.08%$5,400+$485
Ramara1.09%$5,450+$535

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Oro-Medonte

All 9 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 9 classes Oro-Medonte reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Pipeline1.29660.69%0.39%0.88%1.96%
Commercial1.22230.65%0.37%0.88%1.89%
Parking Lot1.22230.65%0.37%0.88%1.89%
Shopping Centre1.22230.65%0.37%0.88%1.89%
Industrial1.19250.63%0.36%0.88%1.87%
Multi-Residential10.53%0.30%0.15%0.98%
Residential10.53%0.30%0.15%0.98%
Farmland0.250.13%0.07%0.04%0.25%
Managed Forest0.250.13%0.07%0.04%0.25%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Oro-Medonte files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Oro-Medonte's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 364 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 43047, MAH 70621
Limits
These are the figures Oro-Medonte filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.