Municipality in Southwest Ontario, with no county above it
Norfolk County property tax rate, 2025
1.57%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$7,869 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $656 a month
Higher than 71% of the 283 Ontario municipalities that have filed 2025
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its 2025 rate. Further right is higher. The rest file 2025 later in the year.
Norfolk County 1.57%
Middle 1.39%4 more, up to 4.40%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Norfolk County
Middle 1.39%4 more, to 4.40%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Norfolk County
Norfolk County in short
$7,869 a year on a $500,000 home: $7,104 to Norfolk County council and $765 to schools.
Up 0.37 points since 2019, or $1,872 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $930 a month, home value $500,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
2025 is the newest year Norfolk County has filed, so this page uses it.
283 of Ontario’s 386 municipalities have filed 2025 so far, and Norfolk County is compared with them.
In 2024, when all of them had filed, Norfolk County was higher than 67% at 1.51%.
Who sets the rate
Two bodies set Norfolk County's rate: Norfolk County council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Norfolk County has no
county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.42%
already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Norfolk County's
municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.
$7,104$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalNorfolk County council
1.42%
$7,104
90%
County or regionNone in Norfolk County
0.00%
$0
0%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
10%
Total
1.57%
$7,869
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.37 percentage points, from 1.20% to 1.57%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,872 a year more than in 2019.
20191.20%$5,996
20201.26%$6,317
20211.31%$6,560
20221.34%$6,714
20231.42%$7,094
20241.51%$7,544
2025*1.57%$7,869
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Norfolk County's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $7,065M to
$7,676M, and the residential levy collected went from $82M
to $121M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
1.04%
—
0.16%
1.20%
—
$5,996
2020
1.11%
—
0.15%
1.26%
+0.06 pts
$6,317
2021
1.16%
—
0.15%
1.31%
+0.05 pts
$6,560
2022
1.19%
—
0.15%
1.34%
+0.03 pts
$6,714
2023
1.27%
—
0.15%
1.42%
+0.08 pts
$7,094
2024
1.36%
—
0.15%
1.51%
+0.09 pts
$7,544
2025*
1.42%
—
0.15%
1.57%
+0.06 pts
$7,869
Why are Norfolk County property taxes so high?
Norfolk County's total rate of 1.57% is 0.18 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.39%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $7.68B of taxable residential value funds $120.8M in levy here.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $241,599 per household, 32% more than the middle ($182,514). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $7,720 per household, 7% more than the middle ($7,212). It spends more on social and family services (+$1,724), garbage and recycling (+$270) and social housing (+$232), and less on running the municipality (−$524) and water and wastewater (−$448).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Social and family services+$1,724
Garbage and recycling+$270
Social housing+$232
Running the municipality−$524
Water and wastewater−$448
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 154 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.57 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Norfolk County
Cost
Norfolk County
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$930Lower than 59% of 329
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$500,000Higher than 61% of 384
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$7,869Higher than 71% of 283
$6,964
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
15.6%Higher than 54% of 373
14.9%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$82,000Lower than 54% of 377
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Norfolk County
The 5 places closest to Norfolk County on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.
Residential is one of 13 classes Norfolk County reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Commercial
1.6929
2.41%
—
0.88%
3.29%
Industrial
1.6929
2.41%
—
0.88%
3.29%
Large Industrial
1.6929
2.41%
—
0.88%
3.29%
Office Building
1.6929
2.41%
—
0.88%
3.29%
Parking Lot
1.6929
2.41%
—
0.88%
3.29%
Shopping Centre
1.6929
2.41%
—
0.88%
3.29%
Pipeline
1.4894
2.12%
—
0.88%
3.00%
Multi-Residential
1.6929
2.41%
—
0.15%
2.56%
Aggregate Extraction Property
1.377524
1.96%
—
0.51%
2.47%
New Multi-Residential
1
1.42%
—
0.15%
1.57%
Residential
1
1.42%
—
0.15%
1.57%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.36%
—
0.04%
0.39%
Farmland
0.23
0.33%
—
0.04%
0.37%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Norfolk County files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Norfolk County's 2025 total
residential rate with all 283 Ontario municipalities: 83 of the other 282 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 28030, MAH 12103
Limits
These are the figures Norfolk County filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.