Separated Town in Southwest Ontario, with no county above it

St Marys property tax rate, 2023

1.46% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$7,311 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $609 a month

Higher than 58% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

St Marys 1.46%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
St Marys
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • St Marys

St Marys in short

  • $7,311 a year on a $500,000 home: $6,546 to St Marys council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.06 points since 2019, or $281 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $970 a month, home value $500,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

St Marys has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2023, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set St Marys's rate: St Marys council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. St Marys has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.31% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing St Marys's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalSt Marys council1.31%$6,54690%
County or regionNone in St Marys0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76510%
Total1.46%$7,311100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2023

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.06 percentage points, from 1.41% to 1.46%. On a $500,000 home that is $281 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.41%$7,030
  2. 20201.39%$6,970
  3. 20211.40%$7,023
  4. 20221.42%$7,078
  5. 20231.46%$7,311
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $731M to $797M, and the residential levy collected went from $10M to $12M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.25%—0.16%1.41%—$7,030
20201.24%—0.15%1.39%−0.01 pts$6,970
20211.25%—0.15%1.40%+0.01 pts$7,023
20221.26%—0.15%1.42%+0.01 pts$7,078
20231.31%—0.15%1.46%+0.05 pts$7,311

Why are St Marys property taxes so high?

They are not, measured against the rest of the province. St Marys's total rate of 1.46% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: higher than 58% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $229,167 per household, 25% more than the middle ($183,474). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $7,345 per household, about the same as the middle ($7,558). It spends more on social and family services (+$1,071), parks and recreation (+$725) and libraries (+$157), and less on roads and bridges (−$670) and water and wastewater (−$203).
  • Social and family services+$1,071
  • Parks and recreation+$725
  • Libraries+$157
  • Roads and bridges−$670
  • Water and wastewater−$203
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in St Marys

CostSt MarysOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$970Lower than 50% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$500,000Higher than 60% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2023$7,311Higher than 58% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202112.0%Lower than 75% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$86,000Higher than 55% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like St Marys

The 5 places closest to St Marys on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Temiskaming Shores1.41%$7,050
St Marys this page1.46%$7,311
Stratford2023 rate1.51%$7,528
Quinte West1.53%$7,645
Norfolk County1.57%$7,869
Kenora1.62%$8,077
Others in Perth County

Municipalities that share St Marys's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs St Marys
Perth East0.98%$4,900−$2,411
Perth South1.04%$5,177−$2,134
West Perth1.26%$6,301−$1,010
North Perth1.41%$7,047−$264
Stratford2023 rate1.51%$7,528+$217

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on St Marys

All 9 property classes, 2023

Residential is one of 9 classes St Marys reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.49973.27%—0.88%4.15%
Large Industrial2.49973.27%—0.88%4.15%
Pipeline1.81381099999999982.37%—0.88%3.25%
Commercial1.5417212.02%—0.88%2.90%
Shopping Centre1.5417212.02%—0.88%2.90%
Multi-Residential1.1134051.46%—0.15%1.61%
New Multi-Residential1.11.44%—0.15%1.59%
Residential11.31%—0.15%1.46%
Farmland0.250.33%—0.04%0.37%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that St Marys files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares St Marys's 2023 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 172 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 31016, MAH 65301
Limits
These are the figures St Marys filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.