Township in Southwest Ontario, inside Waterloo Region
North Dumfries property tax rate, 2024
1.05%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$5,248 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $437 a month
Lower than 84% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
North Dumfries 1.05%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
North Dumfries
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
North Dumfries
North Dumfries in short
$5,248 a year on a $500,000 home: $1,404 to North Dumfries council, $3,079 to Waterloo Region and $765 to schools.
Up 0.15 points since 2019, or $726 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $1,240 a month, home value $850,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
North Dumfries has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed.
Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.
Who sets the rate
Three bodies set North Dumfries's rate: North Dumfries council at 0.28%, Waterloo Region at
0.62%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is
59% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.
$1,404$3,079$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalNorth Dumfries council
0.28%
$1,404
27%
County or regionWaterloo Region
0.62%
$3,079
59%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
15%
Total
1.05%
$5,248
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2024
Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.15 percentage points, from 0.90% to 1.05%. On a $500,000 home that is $726 a year more than in 2019.
20190.90%$4,522
20200.86%$4,299
20210.90%$4,508
20220.93%$4,655
20230.99%$4,949
20241.05%$5,248
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $1,597M to
$1,815M, and the residential levy collected went from $14M
to $19M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.24%
0.50%
0.16%
0.90%
—
$4,522
2020
0.25%
0.46%
0.15%
0.86%
−0.04 pts
$4,299
2021
0.25%
0.50%
0.15%
0.90%
+0.04 pts
$4,508
2022
0.26%
0.52%
0.15%
0.93%
+0.03 pts
$4,655
2023
0.27%
0.57%
0.15%
0.99%
+0.06 pts
$4,949
2024
0.28%
0.62%
0.15%
1.05%
+0.06 pts
$5,248
Why are North Dumfries property taxes so low?
North Dumfries's total rate of 1.05% is 0.35 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $1.82B of residential value funds $19.1M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $481,696 per household, 76% more than the middle ($274,250). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $3,247 per household, 25% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on parks and recreation (+$337), running the municipality (+$165) and fire (+$15), and less on roads and bridges (−$106) and libraries (−$77).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Parks and recreation+$337
Running the municipality+$165
Fire+$15
Roads and bridges−$106
Libraries−$77
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.62% goes to Waterloo Region and 0.15% to schools; 0.28% is set by North Dumfries itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in North Dumfries
Cost
North Dumfries
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$1,240Higher than 85% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$850,000Higher than 92% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024
$5,248Lower than 84% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
12.7%Lower than 69% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$128,000Higher than 98% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like North Dumfries
The 5 places closest to North Dumfries on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.
Residential is one of 10 classes North Dumfries reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Commercial
1.95
0.55%
1.20%
0.88%
2.63%
Industrial
1.95
0.55%
1.20%
0.88%
2.63%
Office Building
1.95
0.55%
1.20%
0.88%
2.63%
Parking Lot
1.95
0.55%
1.20%
0.88%
2.63%
Pipeline
1.1613
0.33%
0.72%
0.88%
1.92%
Multi-Residential
1.95
0.55%
1.20%
0.15%
1.90%
New Multi-Residential
1
0.28%
0.62%
0.15%
1.05%
Residential
1
0.28%
0.62%
0.15%
1.05%
Farmland
0.25
0.07%
0.15%
0.04%
0.26%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.07%
0.15%
0.04%
0.26%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that North Dumfries files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares North Dumfries's 2024 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 345 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 30001, MAH 25601
Limits
These are the figures North Dumfries filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.