Township in Southwest Ontario, inside Waterloo Region

Wilmot property tax rate, 2023

0.97% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$4,870 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $406 a month

Lower than 89% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Wilmot 0.97%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Wilmot
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Wilmot

Wilmot in short

  • $4,870 a year on a $500,000 home: $1,435 to Wilmot council, $2,669 to Waterloo Region and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.12 points since 2019, or $599 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,100 a month, home value $775,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Wilmot has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2023, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Wilmot's rate: Wilmot council at 0.29%, Waterloo Region at 0.53%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 55% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalWilmot council0.29%$1,43529%
County or regionWaterloo Region0.53%$2,66955%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76516%
Total0.97%$4,870100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2023

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.12 percentage points, from 0.85% to 0.97%. On a $500,000 home that is $599 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20190.85%$4,270
  2. 20200.85%$4,261
  3. 20210.86%$4,324
  4. 20220.91%$4,557
  5. 20230.97%$4,870
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $2,950M to $3,082M, and the residential levy collected went from $24M to $30M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.23%0.46%0.16%0.85%—$4,270
20200.24%0.46%0.15%0.85%−0.00 pts$4,261
20210.25%0.46%0.15%0.86%+0.01 pts$4,324
20220.27%0.49%0.15%0.91%+0.05 pts$4,557
20230.29%0.53%0.15%0.97%+0.06 pts$4,870

Why are Wilmot property taxes so low?

Wilmot's total rate of 0.97% is 0.42 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $3.08B of residential value funds $30.0M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $386,317 per household, 41% more than the middle ($274,250). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $2,961 per household, 31% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on parks and recreation (+$336), and less on water and wastewater (−$395) and running the municipality (−$309).
  • Parks and recreation+$336
  • Water and wastewater−$395
  • Running the municipality−$309
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.53% goes to Waterloo Region and 0.15% to schools; 0.29% is set by Wilmot itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Wilmot

CostWilmotOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,100Higher than 71% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$775,000Higher than 91% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2023$4,870Lower than 89% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202111.7%Lower than 77% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$114,000Higher than 92% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Wilmot

The 5 places closest to Wilmot on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Adjala-Tosorontio2024 rate0.84%$4,219
Wilmot this page0.97%$4,870
Oro-Medonte2024 rate0.98%$4,915
Erin2024 rate1.16%$5,808
Guelph-Eramosa1.16%$5,818
Uxbridge1.25%$6,227
Others in Waterloo Region

Municipalities that share Wilmot's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Wilmot
Woolwich2024 rate1.01%$5,049+$180
North Dumfries2024 rate1.05%$5,248+$378
Wellesley2024 rate1.10%$5,488+$619
Kitchener1.20%$5,994+$1,124
Waterloo1.21%$6,038+$1,169
Cambridge1.30%$6,513+$1,643

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Wilmot

All 9 property classes, 2023

Residential is one of 9 classes Wilmot reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Commercial1.950.56%1.04%0.88%2.48%
Industrial1.950.56%1.04%0.88%2.48%
Shopping Centre1.950.56%1.04%0.88%2.48%
Pipeline1.16130.33%0.62%0.88%1.83%
Multi-Residential1.950.56%1.04%0.15%1.75%
New Multi-Residential10.29%0.53%0.15%0.97%
Residential10.29%0.53%0.15%0.97%
Farmland0.250.07%0.13%0.04%0.24%
Managed Forest0.250.07%0.13%0.04%0.24%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Wilmot files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Wilmot's 2023 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 367 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 30018, MAH 25603
Limits
These are the figures Wilmot filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.