2024 and 2025 filed rates · Central Ontario

St Catharines vs Welland: property tax compared

St Catharines1.46% $7,318 a year on a $500,000 home

Welland1.71% $8,568 a year on a $500,000 home

Welland is +0.25 pts higher: $1,250 a year more on a $500,000 home.

Where the two sit among Ontario's 414 municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. St Catharines is higher than 59%; Welland is higher than 77%.

St Catharines 1.46%
Welland 1.71%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
St Catharines
Welland
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • St Catharines
  • Welland

St Catharines has the lower property tax rate: 1.46% against Welland's 1.71% (St Catharines 2024, Welland 2025, the newest each has filed), a gap of 0.25 percentage points. On a $500,000 assessment that is $7,318 versus $8,568 a year — a difference of $1,250.

Side by side

Assessed valueSt CatharinesWellandDifference
$300,000$4,391$5,141$750
$500,000$7,318$8,568$1,250
$750,000$10,977$12,852$1,874
$1,000,000$14,636$17,135$2,499

Assessed value, not market price. Ontario assessments still reference 2016 valuations, and the two places may sit at different distances from current market value — which is why a rate gap is not the same as a bill gap for comparable houses.

Where the difference comes from

Both are towns inside a county or region, both in Niagara Region, so they pay the same county rate of 0.67% and the entire difference comes from their own councils.

PortionSt CatharinesWellandOn $500,000
Municipal0.64%0.83%$938
County or region0.67%0.73%$312
Education0.15%0.15%$0
Total1.46%1.71%$1,250

2019–2025: has the gap widened?

YearSt CatharinesWellandGap
20191.26%1.52%+0.26 pts
20201.27%1.52%+0.25 pts
20211.29%1.55%+0.26 pts
20221.32%1.58%+0.26 pts
20231.42%1.55%+0.14 pts
20241.46%1.62%+0.16 pts
2025—1.71%—

St Catharines has not filed 2025 yet, so the comparison above sets its 2024 rate against Welland’s 2025 rate.

Which is cheaper, St Catharines or Welland?

St Catharines, on rate. 1.46% against 1.71% means $1,250 less per year on a $500,000 assessment. Whether it is cheaper for the same house depends on how each place assesses it, which the rate alone does not tell you.

Sources and method

Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times the assessed value shown. Gaps between two rates are in percentage points. Both figures are as filed with the province for the tax year shown.
Limits
Reference, not tax advice. An individual bill can include area-specific charges that a municipality-wide rate does not capture.