City in Central Ontario, inside Niagara Region

Welland property tax rate, 2025

1.71% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$8,568 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $714 a month

Higher than 80% of the 283 Ontario municipalities that have filed 2025

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its 2025 rate. Further right is higher. The rest file 2025 later in the year.

Welland 1.71%
Middle 1.39%4 more, up to 4.40%
Welland
Middle 1.39%4 more, to 4.40%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Welland

Welland in short

  • $8,568 a year on a $500,000 home: $4,161 to Welland council, $3,642 to Niagara Region and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.19 points since 2019, or $947 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,020 a month, home value $500,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Welland has filed, so this page uses it. 283 of Ontario’s 386 municipalities have filed 2025 so far, and Welland is compared with them. In 2024, when all of them had filed, Welland was higher than 75% at 1.62%.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Welland's rate: Welland council at 0.83%, Niagara Region at 0.73%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 43% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalWelland council0.83%$4,16149%
County or regionNiagara Region0.73%$3,64243%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7659%
Total1.71%$8,568100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up 0.10 points since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.19 percentage points, from 1.52% to 1.71%. On a $500,000 home that is $947 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.52%$7,621
  2. 20201.52%$7,614
  3. 20211.55%$7,734
  4. 20221.58%$7,904
  5. 20231.55%$7,772
  6. 20241.62%$8,102
  7. 2025*1.71%$8,568
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Welland's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $4,134M to $4,835M, and the residential levy collected went from $61M to $83M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.80%0.57%0.16%1.52%—$7,621
20200.79%0.58%0.15%1.52%−0.00 pts$7,614
20210.81%0.59%0.15%1.55%+0.02 pts$7,734
20220.82%0.60%0.15%1.58%+0.03 pts$7,904
20230.78%0.62%0.15%1.55%−0.03 pts$7,772
20240.80%0.67%0.15%1.62%+0.07 pts$8,102
2025*0.83%0.73%0.15%1.71%+0.09 pts$8,568

Why are Welland property taxes so high?

Welland's total rate of 1.71% is 0.32 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.39%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $4.83B of taxable residential value funds $82.8M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $198,647 per household, 28% less than the middle ($275,612). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $4,340 per household, 5% more than the middle ($4,124). It spends more on water and wastewater (+$979), fire (+$384) and libraries (+$47), and less on roads and bridges (−$327) and running the municipality (−$261).
  • Water and wastewater+$979
  • Fire+$384
  • Libraries+$47
  • Roads and bridges−$327
  • Running the municipality−$261
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.67% goes to Niagara Region and 0.15% to schools; 0.80% is set by Welland itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 226 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.72 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Welland

CostWellandOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,020Higher than 61% of 329$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$500,000Higher than 61% of 384$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$8,568Higher than 80% of 283$6,964
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202121.8%Higher than 85% of 37314.9%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$71,500Lower than 78% of 377$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Welland

The 5 places closest to Welland on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

Place2025 rateOn $500,000
Niagara Falls2024, not yet filed 20251.49%$7,469
Tillsonburg1.54%$7,682
Thorold1.56%$7,823
Welland this page1.71%$8,568
Woodstock1.82%$9,104
Leamington1.90%$9,479
Others in Niagara Region

Municipalities that share Welland's county or district that have filed 2025. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Welland
Niagara-on-the-Lake1.16%$5,809−$2,758
West Lincoln1.33%$6,628−$1,940
Lincoln1.46%$7,309−$1,259
Thorold1.56%$7,823−$745
Pelham1.60%$8,006−$562
Fort Erie1.66%$8,289−$278
Wainfleet1.76%$8,780+$212
Port Colborne2.02%$10,114+$1,547

All 283 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Welland

All 12 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 12 classes Welland reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.632.19%1.92%0.88%4.98%
Large Industrial2.632.19%1.92%0.88%4.98%
Commercial1.73491.44%1.26%0.88%3.59%
Office Building1.73491.44%1.26%0.88%3.59%
Parking Lot1.73491.44%1.26%0.88%3.59%
Shopping Centre1.73491.44%1.26%0.88%3.59%
Pipeline1.70211.42%1.24%0.88%3.54%
Multi-Residential1.971.64%1.44%0.15%3.23%
New Multi-Residential10.83%0.73%0.15%1.71%
Residential10.83%0.73%0.15%1.71%
Farmland0.250.21%0.18%0.04%0.43%
Managed Forest0.250.21%0.18%0.04%0.43%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Welland files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Welland's 2025 total residential rate with all 283 Ontario municipalities: 57 of the other 282 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 26032, MAH 18104
Limits
These are the figures Welland filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.