Village in Eastern Ontario, inside Leeds and Grenville UCo

Westport property tax rate, 2025

1.73% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$8,673 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $723 a month

Higher than 78% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Westport 1.73%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Westport
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Westport

Westport in short

  • $8,673 a year on a $500,000 home: $5,653 to Westport council, $2,255 to Leeds and Grenville UCo and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.32 points since 2019, or $1,598 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $900 a month, home value $400,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Westport has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Westport's rate: Westport council at 1.13%, Leeds and Grenville UCo at 0.45%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 26% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalWestport council1.13%$5,65365%
County or regionLeeds and Grenville UCo0.45%$2,25526%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7659%
Total1.73%$8,673100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2021. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.32 percentage points, from 1.42% to 1.73%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,598 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.42%$7,076
  2. 20201.45%$7,239
  3. 20211.45%$7,231
  4. 20221.49%$7,428
  5. 20231.56%$7,807
  6. 20241.65%$8,236
  7. 2025*1.73%$8,673
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Westport's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $79M to $98M, and the residential levy collected went from $1M to $2M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.88%0.37%0.16%1.42%—$7,076
20200.93%0.37%0.15%1.45%+0.03 pts$7,239
20210.92%0.37%0.15%1.45%−0.00 pts$7,231
20220.95%0.38%0.15%1.49%+0.04 pts$7,428
20231.00%0.40%0.15%1.56%+0.08 pts$7,807
20241.07%0.43%0.15%1.65%+0.09 pts$8,236
2025*1.13%0.45%0.15%1.73%+0.09 pts$8,673

Why are Westport property taxes so high?

Westport's total rate of 1.73% is 0.34 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $98.0M of taxable residential value funds $1.7M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $223,752 per household, 18% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $9,546 per household, 121% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on water and wastewater (+$1,919), parks and recreation (+$1,610) and running the municipality (+$1,484), and less on fire (−$126) and social and family services (−$23).
  • Water and wastewater+$1,919
  • Parks and recreation+$1,610
  • Running the municipality+$1,484
  • Fire−$126
  • Social and family services−$23
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.45% goes to Leeds and Grenville UCo and 0.15% to schools; 1.13% is set by Westport itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Westport

CostWestportOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$900Lower than 64% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$400,000The same as the middle$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$8,673Higher than 78% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202125.4%Higher than 94% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$62,400Lower than 94% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Westport

The 5 places closest to Westport on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Enniskillen1.32%$6,598
Casselman1.36%$6,807
Limerick1.51%$7,528
Westport this page1.73%$8,673
Dutton-Dunwich2024 rate1.82%$9,087
Bancroft2.15%$10,755
Others in Leeds and Grenville UCo

Municipalities that share Westport's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Westport
Athens1.10%$5,517−$3,157
Leeds and the Thousand Islands1.14%$5,716−$2,958
Rideau Lakes1.17%$5,826−$2,847
Front of Yonge1.20%$6,016−$2,657
North Grenville2024 rate1.23%$6,175−$2,499
Elizabethtown-Kitley2024 rate1.24%$6,207−$2,467
Edwardsburgh-Cardinal1.36%$6,789−$1,885
Augusta1.40%$7,007−$1,667

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Westport

All 4 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 4 classes Westport reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Commercial1.34641.52%0.61%0.88%3.01%
Multi-Residential11.13%0.45%0.15%1.73%
Residential11.13%0.45%0.15%1.73%
Farmland0.250.28%0.11%0.04%0.43%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Westport files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Westport's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 90 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 07033, MAH 56505
Limits
These are the figures Westport filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.