Municipality in Eastern Ontario, inside Prescott and Russell UCo

Casselman property tax rate, 2025

1.36% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$6,807 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $567 a month

Lower than 55% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Casselman 1.36%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Casselman
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Casselman

Casselman in short

  • $6,807 a year on a $500,000 home: $3,647 to Casselman council, $2,394 to Prescott and Russell UCo and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.19 points since 2019, or $934 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,010 a month, home value $448,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Casselman has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Casselman's rate: Casselman council at 0.73%, Prescott and Russell UCo at 0.48%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 35% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalCasselman council0.73%$3,64754%
County or regionPrescott and Russell UCo0.48%$2,39435%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76511%
Total1.36%$6,807100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.19 percentage points, from 1.17% to 1.36%. On a $500,000 home that is $934 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.17%$5,873
  2. 20201.17%$5,874
  3. 20211.19%$5,944
  4. 20221.22%$6,077
  5. 20231.25%$6,264
  6. 20241.30%$6,489
  7. 2025*1.36%$6,807
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Casselman's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $364M to $458M, and the residential levy collected went from $4M to $6M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.61%0.41%0.16%1.17%—$5,873
20200.61%0.41%0.15%1.17%+0.00 pts$5,874
20210.62%0.41%0.15%1.19%+0.01 pts$5,944
20220.64%0.43%0.15%1.22%+0.03 pts$6,077
20230.66%0.44%0.15%1.25%+0.04 pts$6,264
20240.68%0.46%0.15%1.30%+0.04 pts$6,489
2025*0.73%0.48%0.15%1.36%+0.06 pts$6,807

Why are Casselman property taxes so high?

They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Casselman's total rate of 1.36% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: lower than 55% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $226,386 per household, 17% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $5,683 per household, 32% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on water and wastewater (+$985), parks and recreation (+$389) and planning and development (+$79), and less on roads and bridges (−$87) and garbage and recycling (−$61).
  • Water and wastewater+$985
  • Parks and recreation+$389
  • Planning and development+$79
  • Roads and bridges−$87
  • Garbage and recycling−$61
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.48% goes to Prescott and Russell UCo and 0.15% to schools; 0.73% is set by Casselman itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Casselman

CostCasselmanOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,010Higher than 58% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$448,000Higher than 54% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$6,807Lower than 55% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202115.6%Higher than 53% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$99,000Higher than 76% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Casselman

The 5 places closest to Casselman on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Enniskillen1.32%$6,598
Lucan Biddulph1.32%$6,624
Grand Valley2024 rate1.34%$6,707
Bonnechere Valley1.35%$6,775
Casselman this page1.36%$6,807
Limerick1.51%$7,528
Others in Prescott and Russell UCo

Municipalities that share Casselman's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Casselman
East Hawkesbury1.20%$6,017−$789
Russell1.25%$6,240−$567
Alfred and Plantagenet2024 rate1.37%$6,832+$25
Champlain1.38%$6,904+$97
Clarence-Rockland1.47%$7,338+$531
The Nation1.49%$7,430+$623
Hawkesbury1.96%$9,794+$2,988

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Casselman

All 8 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 8 classes Casselman reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.4468921.78%1.17%0.88%3.84%
Commercial1.4409991.05%0.69%0.88%2.62%
Office Building1.4409991.05%0.69%0.88%2.62%
Pipeline1.4157891.03%0.68%0.88%2.59%
Multi-Residential10.73%0.48%0.15%1.36%
New Multi-Residential10.73%0.48%0.15%1.36%
Residential10.73%0.48%0.15%1.36%
Farmland0.250.18%0.12%0.04%0.34%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Casselman files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Casselman's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 227 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 02044, MAH 67502
Limits
These are the figures Casselman filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.