Township in Eastern Ontario, inside Hastings County

Wollaston property tax rate, 2025

1.61% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$8,044 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $670 a month

Higher than 71% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Wollaston 1.61%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Wollaston
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Wollaston

Wollaston in short

  • $8,044 a year on a $500,000 home: $5,517 to Wollaston council, $1,762 to Hastings County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.33 points since 2019, or $1,661 a year more on a $500,000 home.

2025 is the newest year Wollaston has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Wollaston's rate: Wollaston council at 1.10%, Hastings County at 0.35%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 22% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalWollaston council1.10%$5,51769%
County or regionHastings County0.35%$1,76222%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76510%
Total1.61%$8,044100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.33 percentage points, from 1.28% to 1.61%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,661 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.28%$6,383
  2. 20201.28%$6,423
  3. 20211.29%$6,473
  4. 20221.34%$6,713
  5. 20231.43%$7,139
  6. 20241.54%$7,699
  7. 2025*1.61%$8,044
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Wollaston's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $165M to $177M, and the residential levy collected went from $2M to $3M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.83%0.28%0.16%1.28%—$6,383
20200.84%0.29%0.15%1.28%+0.01 pts$6,423
20210.84%0.30%0.15%1.29%+0.01 pts$6,473
20220.88%0.31%0.15%1.34%+0.05 pts$6,713
20230.96%0.32%0.15%1.43%+0.09 pts$7,139
20241.05%0.34%0.15%1.54%+0.11 pts$7,699
2025*1.10%0.35%0.15%1.61%+0.07 pts$8,044

Why are Wollaston property taxes so high?

Wollaston's total rate of 1.61% is 0.21 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $177.4M of taxable residential value funds $2.9M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $506,870 per household, 85% more than the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $9,914 per household, 130% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$3,359), running the municipality (+$1,308) and fire (+$738), and less on parks and recreation (−$339).
  • Roads and bridges+$3,359
  • Running the municipality+$1,308
  • Fire+$738
  • Parks and recreation−$339
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.35% goes to Hastings County and 0.15% to schools; 1.10% is set by Wollaston itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Wollaston

CostWollastonOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021—Not published$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$448,000Higher than 54% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$8,044Higher than 71% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202122.2%Higher than 86% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$56,400Lower than 98% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Wollaston

The 5 places closest to Wollaston on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Asphodel-Norwood1.40%$6,992
Grey Highlands1.41%$7,063
Hastings Highlands1.41%$7,067
Southwold1.43%$7,160
Wollaston this page1.61%$8,044
Westport1.73%$8,673
Others in Hastings County

Municipalities that share Wollaston's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Wollaston
Belleville1.23%$6,135−$1,909
Tweed2024 rate1.33%$6,669−$1,375
Faraday1.34%$6,677−$1,367
Tudor and Cashel1.36%$6,805−$1,239
Madoc2023 rate1.37%$6,857−$1,187
Hastings Highlands1.41%$7,067−$976
Tyendinaga1.43%$7,168−$876
Limerick1.51%$7,528−$516

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Wollaston

All 6 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 6 classes Wollaston reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Commercial1.11.21%0.39%0.88%2.48%
Industrial1.11.21%0.39%0.88%2.48%
Aggregate Extraction Property1.11.21%0.39%0.51%2.11%
Residential11.10%0.35%0.15%1.61%
Farmland0.250.28%0.09%0.04%0.40%
Managed Forest0.250.28%0.09%0.04%0.40%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Wollaston files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Wollaston's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 120 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 12054, MAH 51619
Limits
These are the figures Wollaston filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.