City in Southwest Ontario, with no county above it

Guelph property tax rate, 2025

1.40% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$6,989 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $582 a month

Higher than 51% of the 283 Ontario municipalities that have filed 2025

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its 2025 rate. Further right is higher. The rest file 2025 later in the year.

Guelph 1.40%
Middle 1.39%4 more, up to 4.40%
Guelph
Middle 1.39%4 more, to 4.40%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Guelph

Guelph in short

  • $6,989 a year on a $500,000 home: $6,224 to Guelph council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.26 points since 2019, or $1,286 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,350 a month, home value $700,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Guelph has filed, so this page uses it. 283 of Ontario’s 386 municipalities have filed 2025 so far, and Guelph is compared with them. In 2024, when all of them had filed, Guelph was lower than 54% at 1.32%.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Guelph's rate: Guelph council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Guelph has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.24% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Guelph's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalGuelph council1.24%$6,22489%
County or regionNone in Guelph0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76511%
Total1.40%$6,989100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.26 percentage points, from 1.14% to 1.40%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,286 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.14%$5,703
  2. 20201.12%$5,600
  3. 20211.14%$5,713
  4. 20221.18%$5,919
  5. 20231.23%$6,145
  6. 20241.32%$6,598
  7. 2025*1.40%$6,989
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Guelph's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $17,305M to $18,749M, and the residential levy collected went from $188M to $262M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.98%—0.16%1.14%—$5,703
20200.97%—0.15%1.12%−0.02 pts$5,600
20210.99%—0.15%1.14%+0.02 pts$5,713
20221.03%—0.15%1.18%+0.04 pts$5,919
20231.08%—0.15%1.23%+0.05 pts$6,145
20241.17%—0.15%1.32%+0.09 pts$6,598
2025*1.24%—0.15%1.40%+0.08 pts$6,989

Why are Guelph property taxes so high?

They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Guelph's total rate of 1.40% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.39%: higher than 51% of 283 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $306,568 per household, 68% more than the middle ($182,514). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $9,781 per household, 36% more than the middle ($7,212). It spends more on social and family services (+$891), public transit (+$704) and police (+$689), and less on roads and bridges (−$715) and running the municipality (−$217).
  • Social and family services+$891
  • Public transit+$704
  • Police+$689
  • Roads and bridges−$715
  • Running the municipality−$217
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 154 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.57 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Guelph

CostGuelphOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,350Higher than 90% of 329$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$700,000Higher than 85% of 384$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$6,989Higher than 51% of 283$6,964
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202122.9%Higher than 89% of 37314.9%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$93,000Higher than 65% of 377$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Guelph

The 5 places closest to Guelph on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

Place2025 rateOn $500,000
Toronto0.75%$3,728
Haldimand County2024, not yet filed 20251.31%$6,535
Kingston1.33%$6,661
Guelph this page1.40%$6,989
Greater Sudbury1.46%$7,287
Norfolk County1.57%$7,869
Others in Wellington County

Municipalities that share Guelph's county or district that have filed 2025. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Guelph
Puslinch1.07%$5,343−$1,646
Guelph-Eramosa1.16%$5,818−$1,171
Centre Wellington1.23%$6,128−$860
Mapleton1.40%$6,981−$7
Wellington North1.43%$7,133+$144
Minto1.44%$7,188+$199

All 283 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Guelph

All 12 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 12 classes Guelph reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.20482.74%—0.88%3.62%
Large Industrial2.20482.74%—0.88%3.62%
Pipeline1.91752.39%—0.88%3.27%
Commercial1.842.29%—0.88%3.17%
Office Building1.842.29%—0.88%3.17%
Parking Lot1.842.29%—0.88%3.17%
Shopping Centre1.842.29%—0.88%3.17%
Multi-Residential1.7863082.22%—0.15%2.38%
New Multi-Residential11.24%—0.15%1.40%
Residential11.24%—0.15%1.40%
Farmland0.250.31%—0.04%0.35%
Managed Forest0.250.31%—0.04%0.35%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Guelph files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Guelph's 2025 total residential rate with all 283 Ontario municipalities: 139 of the other 282 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 23008, MAH 75101
Limits
These are the figures Guelph filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.