Municipality in Central Ontario, inside Durham Region

Clarington property tax rate, 2025

1.37% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$6,825 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $569 a month

Lower than 53% of the 283 Ontario municipalities that have filed 2025

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its 2025 rate. Further right is higher. The rest file 2025 later in the year.

Clarington 1.37%
Middle 1.39%4 more, up to 4.40%
Clarington
Middle 1.39%4 more, to 4.40%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Clarington

Clarington in short

  • $6,825 a year on a $500,000 home: $2,336 to Clarington council, $3,724 to Durham Region and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.19 points since 2019, or $958 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,590 a month, home value $750,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Clarington has filed, so this page uses it. 283 of Ontario’s 386 municipalities have filed 2025 so far, and Clarington is compared with them. In 2024, when all of them had filed, Clarington was lower than 59% at 1.29%.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Clarington's rate: Clarington council at 0.47%, Durham Region at 0.74%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 55% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalClarington council0.47%$2,33634%
County or regionDurham Region0.74%$3,72455%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76511%
Total1.37%$6,825100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.19 percentage points, from 1.17% to 1.37%. On a $500,000 home that is $958 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.17%$5,867
  2. 20201.13%$5,658
  3. 20211.15%$5,755
  4. 20221.17%$5,873
  5. 20231.22%$6,121
  6. 20241.29%$6,456
  7. 2025*1.37%$6,825
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Clarington's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $13,015M to $14,681M, and the residential levy collected went from $145M to $200M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.41%0.61%0.16%1.17%—$5,867
20200.39%0.59%0.15%1.13%−0.04 pts$5,658
20210.40%0.60%0.15%1.15%+0.02 pts$5,755
20220.41%0.61%0.15%1.17%+0.02 pts$5,873
20230.43%0.65%0.15%1.22%+0.05 pts$6,121
20240.44%0.69%0.15%1.29%+0.07 pts$6,456
2025*0.47%0.74%0.15%1.37%+0.07 pts$6,825

Why are Clarington property taxes so high?

They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Clarington's total rate of 1.37% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.39%: lower than 53% of 283 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $360,954 per household, 31% more than the middle ($275,612). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $3,189 per household, 23% less than the middle ($4,124). It spends more on parks and recreation (+$256), fire (+$178) and planning and development (+$60), and less on running the municipality (−$213) and roads and bridges (−$23).
  • Parks and recreation+$256
  • Fire+$178
  • Planning and development+$60
  • Running the municipality−$213
  • Roads and bridges−$23
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.69% goes to Durham Region and 0.15% to schools; 0.44% is set by Clarington itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 226 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.72 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Clarington

CostClaringtonOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,590Higher than 95% of 329$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$750,000Higher than 88% of 384$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$6,825Lower than 53% of 283$6,964
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202118.6%Higher than 71% of 37314.9%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$112,000Higher than 91% of 377$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Clarington

The 5 places closest to Clarington on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

Place2025 rateOn $500,000
Ajax0.97%$4,848
Woolwich2024, not yet filed 20251.01%$5,049
Centre Wellington1.23%$6,128
Whitby2024, not yet filed 20251.26%$6,314
Scugog1.33%$6,667
Clarington this page1.37%$6,825
Others in Durham Region

Municipalities that share Clarington's county or district that have filed 2025. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Clarington
Pickering0.92%$4,610−$2,215
Ajax0.97%$4,848−$1,977
Uxbridge1.25%$6,227−$598
Scugog1.33%$6,667−$158
Brock1.42%$7,110+$285
Oshawa1.52%$7,622+$797

All 283 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Clarington

All 13 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 13 classes Clarington reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.02350.95%1.51%0.88%3.33%
Large Industrial2.02350.95%1.51%0.88%3.33%
Commercial1.450.68%1.08%0.88%2.64%
Office Building1.450.68%1.08%0.88%2.64%
Parking Lot1.450.68%1.08%0.88%2.64%
Shopping Centre1.450.68%1.08%0.88%2.64%
Aggregate Extraction Property1.6465350.77%1.23%0.51%2.51%
Multi-Residential1.86650.87%1.39%0.15%2.42%
Pipeline1.22940.57%0.92%0.88%2.37%
New Multi-Residential1.10.51%0.82%0.15%1.49%
Residential10.47%0.74%0.15%1.37%
Managed Forest0.250.12%0.19%0.04%0.34%
Farmland0.20.09%0.15%0.04%0.28%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Clarington files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Clarington's 2025 total residential rate with all 283 Ontario municipalities: 149 of the other 282 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 18017, MAH 10402
Limits
These are the figures Clarington filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.