Township in Southwest Ontario, inside Wellington County

Centre Wellington property tax rate, 2025

1.23% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$6,128 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $511 a month

Lower than 69% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Centre Wellington 1.23%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Centre Wellington
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Centre Wellington

Centre Wellington in short

  • $6,128 a year on a $500,000 home: $1,781 to Centre Wellington council, $3,582 to Wellington County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.15 points since 2019, or $755 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,300 a month, home value $715,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Centre Wellington has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Centre Wellington's rate: Centre Wellington council at 0.36%, Wellington County at 0.72%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 58% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalCentre Wellington council0.36%$1,78129%
County or regionWellington County0.72%$3,58258%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76512%
Total1.23%$6,128100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.15 percentage points, from 1.07% to 1.23%. On a $500,000 home that is $755 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.07%$5,373
  2. 20201.06%$5,307
  3. 20211.07%$5,367
  4. 20221.09%$5,466
  5. 20231.13%$5,646
  6. 20241.19%$5,927
  7. 2025*1.23%$6,128
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Centre Wellington's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $3,916M to $4,738M, and the residential levy collected went from $41M to $58M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.30%0.62%0.16%1.07%—$5,373
20200.29%0.61%0.15%1.06%−0.01 pts$5,307
20210.30%0.62%0.15%1.07%+0.01 pts$5,367
20220.31%0.63%0.15%1.09%+0.02 pts$5,466
20230.32%0.66%0.15%1.13%+0.04 pts$5,646
20240.34%0.69%0.15%1.19%+0.06 pts$5,927
2025*0.36%0.72%0.15%1.23%+0.04 pts$6,128

Why are Centre Wellington property taxes so low?

Centre Wellington's total rate of 1.23% is 0.17 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $4.74B of residential value funds $58.1M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $350,667 per household, 28% more than the middle ($274,250). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $3,952 per household, 8% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on water and wastewater (+$141), parks and recreation (+$99) and snow and ice (+$85), and less on fire (−$120) and running the municipality (−$104).
  • Water and wastewater+$141
  • Parks and recreation+$99
  • Snow and ice+$85
  • Fire−$120
  • Running the municipality−$104
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.72% goes to Wellington County and 0.15% to schools; 0.36% is set by Centre Wellington itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Centre Wellington

CostCentre WellingtonOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,300Higher than 88% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$715,000Higher than 88% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$6,128Lower than 69% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202116.9%Higher than 65% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$101,000Higher than 78% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Centre Wellington

The 5 places closest to Centre Wellington on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Thames Centre2023 rate1.05%$5,266
Waterloo1.21%$6,038
Centre Wellington this page1.23%$6,128
North Grenville2024 rate1.23%$6,175
Clarington1.37%$6,825
Lakeshore2024 rate1.38%$6,882
Others in Wellington County

Municipalities that share Centre Wellington's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Centre Wellington
Puslinch1.07%$5,343−$785
Erin2024 rate1.16%$5,808−$320
Guelph-Eramosa1.16%$5,818−$310
Mapleton1.40%$6,981+$853
Guelph1.40%$6,989+$860
Wellington North1.43%$7,133+$1,004
Minto1.44%$7,188+$1,059

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Centre Wellington

All 12 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 12 classes Centre Wellington reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.40.85%1.72%0.88%3.45%
Large Industrial2.40.85%1.72%0.88%3.45%
Pipeline2.250.80%1.61%0.88%3.29%
Aggregate Extraction Property1.9528950.70%1.40%0.51%2.61%
Commercial1.4910.53%1.07%0.88%2.48%
Parking Lot1.4910.53%1.07%0.88%2.48%
Shopping Centre1.4910.53%1.07%0.88%2.48%
Multi-Residential1.90.68%1.36%0.15%2.19%
New Multi-Residential1.10.39%0.79%0.15%1.33%
Residential10.36%0.72%0.15%1.23%
Farmland0.250.09%0.18%0.04%0.31%
Managed Forest0.250.09%0.18%0.04%0.31%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Centre Wellington files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Centre Wellington's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 283 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 23010, MAH 75614
Limits
These are the figures Centre Wellington filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.