1.26%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$6,314 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $526 a month
Lower than 62% of the 386 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its 2024 rate. Further right is higher.
Whitby 1.26%
Middle 1.35%6 more, up to 5.30%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Whitby
Middle 1.35%6 more, to 5.30%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Whitby
Whitby in short
$6,314 a year on a $500,000 home: $2,176 to Whitby council, $3,373 to Durham Region and $765 to schools.
Up 0.21 points since 2019, or $1,057 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $1,430 a month, home value $850,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
Whitby has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024. 282 of the 386 municipalities have filed 2025.
Who sets the rate
Three bodies set Whitby's rate: Whitby council at 0.44%, Durham Region at
0.67%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is
53% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.
$2,176$3,373$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalWhitby council
0.44%
$2,176
34%
County or regionDurham Region
0.67%
$3,373
53%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
12%
Total
1.26%
$6,314
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2024
Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.21 percentage points, from 1.05% to 1.26%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,057 a year more than in 2019.
20191.05%$5,257
20201.02%$5,112
20211.04%$5,199
20221.06%$5,313
20231.10%$5,506
20241.26%$6,314
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $20,553M to
$23,679M, and the residential levy collected went from $202M
to $299M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.39%
0.51%
0.16%
1.05%
—
$5,257
2020
0.38%
0.49%
0.15%
1.02%
−0.03 pts
$5,112
2021
0.39%
0.50%
0.15%
1.04%
+0.02 pts
$5,199
2022
0.39%
0.52%
0.15%
1.06%
+0.02 pts
$5,313
2023
0.42%
0.53%
0.15%
1.10%
+0.04 pts
$5,506
2024
0.44%
0.67%
0.15%
1.26%
+0.16 pts
$6,314
Why are Whitby property taxes so high?
They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Whitby's total rate of 1.26% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.35%: lower than 62% of 386 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $464,683 per household, 69% more than the middle ($275,612). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $3,493 per household, 15% less than the middle ($4,124). It spends more on running the municipality (+$361), fire (+$201) and parks and recreation (+$197), and less on roads and bridges (−$132) and garbage and recycling (−$111).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Running the municipality+$361
Fire+$201
Parks and recreation+$197
Roads and bridges−$132
Garbage and recycling−$111
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.67% goes to Durham Region and 0.15% to schools; 0.44% is set by Whitby itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 226 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.72 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Whitby
Cost
Whitby
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$1,430Higher than 93% of 329
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$850,000Higher than 92% of 384
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024
$6,314Lower than 62% of 386
$6,758
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
21.3%Higher than 84% of 373
14.9%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$123,000Higher than 96% of 377
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Whitby
The 5 places closest to Whitby on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.
Residential is one of 12 classes Whitby reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Industrial
2.0235
0.88%
1.37%
0.88%
3.13%
Large Industrial
2.0235
0.88%
1.37%
0.88%
3.13%
Commercial
1.45
0.63%
0.98%
0.88%
2.49%
Office Building
1.45
0.63%
0.98%
0.88%
2.49%
Parking Lot
1.45
0.63%
0.98%
0.88%
2.49%
Shopping Centre
1.45
0.63%
0.98%
0.88%
2.49%
Pipeline
1.2294
0.54%
0.83%
0.88%
2.24%
Multi-Residential
1.8665
0.81%
1.26%
0.15%
2.22%
New Multi-Residential
1.1
0.48%
0.74%
0.15%
1.37%
Residential
1
0.44%
0.67%
0.15%
1.26%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.11%
0.17%
0.04%
0.32%
Farmland
0.2
0.09%
0.13%
0.04%
0.26%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Whitby files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Whitby's 2024 total
residential rate with all 386 Ontario municipalities: 240 of the other 385 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 18009, MAH 10404
Limits
These are the figures Whitby filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.