Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Seguin property tax rate, 2025

0.59% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$2,926 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $244 a month

Lower than 99% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Seguin 0.59%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Seguin
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Seguin

Seguin in short

  • $2,926 a year on a $500,000 home: $2,161 to Seguin council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.08 points since 2019, or $380 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,080 a month, home value $552,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Seguin has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Seguin's rate: Seguin council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Seguin has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 0.43% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Seguin's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalSeguin council0.43%$2,16174%
County or regionNone in Seguin0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76526%
Total0.59%$2,926100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.08 percentage points, from 0.51% to 0.59%. On a $500,000 home that is $380 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20190.51%$2,547
  2. 20200.50%$2,512
  3. 20210.50%$2,521
  4. 20220.51%$2,572
  5. 20230.54%$2,701
  6. 20240.56%$2,825
  7. 2025*0.59%$2,926
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Seguin's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $3,408M to $3,645M, and the residential levy collected went from $17M to $21M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.35%—0.16%0.51%—$2,547
20200.35%—0.15%0.50%−0.01 pts$2,512
20210.35%—0.15%0.50%+0.00 pts$2,521
20220.36%—0.15%0.51%+0.01 pts$2,572
20230.39%—0.15%0.54%+0.03 pts$2,701
20240.41%—0.15%0.56%+0.02 pts$2,825
2025*0.43%—0.15%0.59%+0.02 pts$2,926

Why are Seguin property taxes so low?

Seguin's total rate of 0.59% is 0.81 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $3.64B of residential value funds $21.3M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $704,567 per household, 284% more than the middle ($183,474). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $4,470 per household, 41% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on social and family services (+$140), parks and recreation (+$62) and garbage and recycling (+$53), and less on water and wastewater (−$1,112) and running the municipality (−$467).
  • Social and family services+$140
  • Parks and recreation+$62
  • Garbage and recycling+$53
  • Water and wastewater−$1,112
  • Running the municipality−$467
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Seguin

CostSeguinOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,080Higher than 69% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$552,000Higher than 72% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$2,926Lower than 99% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202115.6%Higher than 53% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$84,000The same as the middle$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Seguin

The 5 places closest to Seguin on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Seguin this page0.59%$2,926
Carling0.74%$3,712
McKellar0.78%$3,903
McDougall0.83%$4,149
Shuniah0.86%$4,287
Magnetawan1.00%$5,020
Others in Parry Sound District

Municipalities that share Seguin's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Seguin
The Archipelago0.41%$2,051−$876
Whitestone2024 rate0.72%$3,614+$688
Carling0.74%$3,712+$786
McKellar0.78%$3,903+$976
McDougall0.83%$4,149+$1,222
Armour0.96%$4,804+$1,877
Perry0.97%$4,839+$1,912
Magnetawan1.00%$5,020+$2,094

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Seguin

All 7 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 7 classes Seguin reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.2608540.98%—0.88%1.86%
Aggregate Extraction Property1.8396710.80%—0.51%1.31%
Pipeline0.7020330.30%—0.88%1.18%
Commercial1.0666720.46%—0.67%1.13%
Residential10.43%—0.15%0.59%
Farmland0.250.11%—0.04%0.15%
Managed Forest0.250.11%—0.04%0.15%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Seguin files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Seguin's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 412 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 49003, MAH 86623
Limits
These are the figures Seguin filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.