Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it
Armour property tax rate, 2025
0.96%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$4,804 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $400 a month
Lower than 90% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Armour 0.96%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Armour
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Armour
Armour in short
$4,804 a year on a $500,000 home: $4,039 to Armour council and $765 to schools.
Up 0.03 points since 2019, or $159 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $800 a month, home value $400,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
2025 is the newest year Armour has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Two bodies set Armour's rate: Armour council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Armour has no
county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 0.81%
already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Armour's
municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.
$4,039$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalArmour council
0.81%
$4,039
84%
County or regionNone in Armour
0.00%
$0
0%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
16%
Total
0.96%
$4,804
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.03 percentage points, from 0.93% to 0.96%. On a $500,000 home that is $159 a year more than in 2019.
20190.93%$4,644
20200.92%$4,617
20210.92%$4,619
20220.93%$4,666
20230.95%$4,770
20240.97%$4,828
2025*0.96%$4,804
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Armour's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $343M to
$383M, and the residential levy collected went from $3M
to $4M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.77%
—
0.16%
0.93%
—
$4,644
2020
0.77%
—
0.15%
0.92%
−0.01 pts
$4,617
2021
0.77%
—
0.15%
0.92%
+0.00 pts
$4,619
2022
0.78%
—
0.15%
0.93%
+0.01 pts
$4,666
2023
0.80%
—
0.15%
0.95%
+0.02 pts
$4,770
2024
0.81%
—
0.15%
0.97%
+0.01 pts
$4,828
2025*
0.81%
—
0.15%
0.96%
−0.00 pts
$4,804
Why are Armour property taxes so low?
Armour's total rate of 0.96% is 0.44 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $383.0M of residential value funds $3.7M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $352,320 per household, 92% more than the middle ($183,474). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $5,837 per household, 23% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on planning and development (+$359), roads and bridges (+$294) and snow and ice (+$247), and less on running the municipality (−$240) and fire (−$71).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Planning and development+$359
Roads and bridges+$294
Snow and ice+$247
Running the municipality−$240
Fire−$71
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Armour
Cost
Armour
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$800Lower than 78% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$400,000The same as the middle
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$4,804Lower than 90% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
15.0%The same as the middle
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$69,500Lower than 82% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Armour
The 5 places closest to Armour on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.
Residential is one of 8 classes Armour reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Commercial
1.043532
0.84%
—
0.69%
1.53%
Industrial
1.011158
0.82%
—
0.40%
1.21%
Aggregate Extraction Property
0.822786
0.66%
—
0.51%
1.18%
Pipeline
0.754843
0.61%
—
0.52%
1.13%
Multi-Residential
1.024655
0.83%
—
0.15%
0.98%
Residential
1
0.81%
—
0.15%
0.96%
Farmland
0.25
0.20%
—
0.04%
0.24%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.20%
—
0.04%
0.24%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Armour files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Armour's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 371 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 49019, MAH 86601
Limits
These are the figures Armour filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.