Township in Eastern Ontario, inside Hastings County

Stirling-Rawdon property tax rate, 2024

1.74% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$8,720 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $727 a month

Higher than 79% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Stirling-Rawdon 1.74%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Stirling-Rawdon
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Stirling-Rawdon

Stirling-Rawdon in short

  • $8,720 a year on a $500,000 home: $6,271 to Stirling-Rawdon council, $1,683 to Hastings County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.26 points since 2019, or $1,316 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $940 a month, home value $400,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Stirling-Rawdon has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Stirling-Rawdon's rate: Stirling-Rawdon council at 1.25%, Hastings County at 0.34%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 19% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalStirling-Rawdon council1.25%$6,27172%
County or regionHastings County0.34%$1,68319%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7659%
Total1.74%$8,720100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up 0.26 points since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.26 percentage points, from 1.48% to 1.74%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,316 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.48%$7,403
  2. 20201.51%$7,571
  3. 20211.52%$7,622
  4. 20221.50%$7,523
  5. 20231.59%$7,927
  6. 20241.74%$8,720
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $394M to $443M, and the residential levy collected went from $6M to $8M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.04%0.28%0.16%1.48%—$7,403
20201.07%0.29%0.15%1.51%+0.03 pts$7,571
20211.07%0.30%0.15%1.52%+0.01 pts$7,622
20221.05%0.31%0.15%1.50%−0.02 pts$7,523
20231.11%0.32%0.15%1.59%+0.08 pts$7,927
20241.25%0.34%0.15%1.74%+0.16 pts$8,720

Why are Stirling-Rawdon property taxes so high?

Stirling-Rawdon's total rate of 1.74% is 0.35 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $442.7M of taxable residential value funds $7.7M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $213,463 per household, 22% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $5,593 per household, 30% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$1,036), garbage and recycling (+$198) and fire (+$82), and less on parks and recreation (−$180) and water and wastewater (−$132).
  • Roads and bridges+$1,036
  • Garbage and recycling+$198
  • Fire+$82
  • Parks and recreation−$180
  • Water and wastewater−$132
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.34% goes to Hastings County and 0.15% to schools; 1.25% is set by Stirling-Rawdon itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Stirling-Rawdon

CostStirling-RawdonOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$940Lower than 57% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$400,000The same as the middle$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$8,720Higher than 79% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202115.8%Higher than 56% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$81,000Lower than 55% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Stirling-Rawdon

The 5 places closest to Stirling-Rawdon on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
West Elgin1.55%$7,746
Southwest Middlesex2024 rate1.59%$7,940
Morris-Turnberry1.66%$8,284
Stirling-Rawdon this page1.74%$8,720
Dutton-Dunwich2024 rate1.82%$9,087
Bancroft2.15%$10,755
Others in Hastings County

Municipalities that share Stirling-Rawdon's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Stirling-Rawdon
Belleville1.23%$6,135−$2,585
Tweed2024 rate1.33%$6,669−$2,051
Faraday1.34%$6,677−$2,043
Tudor and Cashel1.36%$6,805−$1,914
Madoc2023 rate1.37%$6,857−$1,863
Hastings Highlands1.41%$7,067−$1,652
Tyendinaga1.43%$7,168−$1,552
Limerick1.51%$7,528−$1,191

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Stirling-Rawdon

All 8 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 8 classes Stirling-Rawdon reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Commercial1.11.38%0.37%0.88%2.63%
Industrial1.11.38%0.37%0.88%2.63%
Parking Lot1.11.38%0.37%0.88%2.63%
Pipeline0.82191.03%0.28%0.88%2.19%
Multi-Residential11.25%0.34%0.15%1.74%
Residential11.25%0.34%0.15%1.74%
Farmland0.250.31%0.08%0.04%0.44%
Managed Forest0.250.31%0.08%0.04%0.44%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Stirling-Rawdon files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Stirling-Rawdon's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 88 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 12017, MAH 51622
Limits
These are the figures Stirling-Rawdon filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.