Municipality in Southwest Ontario, inside Elgin County

West Elgin property tax rate, 2025

1.55% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$7,746 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $646 a month

Higher than 66% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

West Elgin 1.55%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
West Elgin
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • West Elgin

West Elgin in short

  • $7,746 a year on a $500,000 home: $3,509 to West Elgin council, $3,473 to Elgin County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.21 points since 2019, or $1,048 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $700 a month, home value $400,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year West Elgin has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set West Elgin's rate: West Elgin council at 0.70%, Elgin County at 0.69%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 45% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalWest Elgin council0.70%$3,50945%
County or regionElgin County0.69%$3,47345%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76510%
Total1.55%$7,746100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.21 percentage points, from 1.34% to 1.55%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,048 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.34%$6,698
  2. 20201.35%$6,742
  3. 20211.38%$6,895
  4. 20221.39%$6,965
  5. 20231.45%$7,262
  6. 20241.51%$7,545
  7. 2025*1.55%$7,746
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is West Elgin's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $417M to $428M, and the residential levy collected went from $5M to $7M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.57%0.61%0.16%1.34%—$6,698
20200.59%0.61%0.15%1.35%+0.01 pts$6,742
20210.60%0.62%0.15%1.38%+0.03 pts$6,895
20220.62%0.62%0.15%1.39%+0.01 pts$6,965
20230.64%0.66%0.15%1.45%+0.06 pts$7,262
20240.67%0.68%0.15%1.51%+0.06 pts$7,545
2025*0.70%0.69%0.15%1.55%+0.04 pts$7,746

Why are West Elgin property taxes so high?

West Elgin's total rate of 1.55% is 0.15 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $427.9M of taxable residential value funds $6.6M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $203,265 per household, 26% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $6,105 per household, 42% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on water and wastewater (+$808), running the municipality (+$382) and roads and bridges (+$349), and less on planning and development (−$94) and libraries (−$56).
  • Water and wastewater+$808
  • Running the municipality+$382
  • Roads and bridges+$349
  • Planning and development−$94
  • Libraries−$56
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.69% goes to Elgin County and 0.15% to schools; 0.70% is set by West Elgin itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in West Elgin

CostWest ElginOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$700Lower than 93% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$400,000The same as the middle$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$7,746Higher than 66% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202113.0%Lower than 66% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$75,500Lower than 69% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like West Elgin

The 5 places closest to West Elgin on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
West Elgin this page1.55%$7,746
Southwest Middlesex2024 rate1.59%$7,940
Morris-Turnberry1.66%$8,284
Stirling-Rawdon2024 rate1.74%$8,720
Dutton-Dunwich2024 rate1.82%$9,087
Bancroft2.15%$10,755
Others in Elgin County

Municipalities that share West Elgin's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs West Elgin
Southwold1.43%$7,160−$586
Malahide1.65%$8,228+$481
Bayham1.66%$8,320+$574
Central Elgin2024 rate1.67%$8,367+$620
St Thomas1.72%$8,610+$864
Dutton-Dunwich2024 rate1.82%$9,087+$1,341
Aylmer1.82%$9,123+$1,377

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on West Elgin

All 9 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 9 classes West Elgin reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Large Industrial2.83181.99%1.97%0.88%4.83%
Industrial2.22511.56%1.55%0.88%3.99%
Commercial1.63761.15%1.14%0.88%3.17%
Aggregate Extraction Property1.8105781.27%1.26%0.51%3.04%
Multi-Residential1.99991.40%1.39%0.15%2.95%
Pipeline1.14460.80%0.79%0.88%2.48%
Residential10.70%0.69%0.15%1.55%
Managed Forest0.250.18%0.17%0.04%0.39%
Farmland0.230.16%0.16%0.04%0.36%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that West Elgin files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares West Elgin's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 141 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 34035, MAH 44613
Limits
These are the figures West Elgin filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.