Municipality in Southwest Ontario, inside Huron County
Bluewater property tax rate, 2025
1.24%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$6,209 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $517 a month
Lower than 67% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Bluewater 1.24%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Bluewater
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Bluewater
Bluewater in short
$6,209 a year on a $500,000 home: $2,736 to Bluewater council, $2,708 to Huron County and $765 to schools.
Up 0.18 points since 2019, or $879 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $750 a month, home value $500,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
2025 is the newest year Bluewater has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Three bodies set Bluewater's rate: Bluewater council at 0.55%, Huron County at
0.54%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is
44% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.
$2,736$2,708$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalBluewater council
0.55%
$2,736
44%
County or regionHuron County
0.54%
$2,708
44%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
12%
Total
1.24%
$6,209
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.18 percentage points, from 1.07% to 1.24%. On a $500,000 home that is $879 a year more than in 2019.
20191.07%$5,330
20201.05%$5,262
20211.06%$5,321
20221.08%$5,394
20231.14%$5,714
20241.20%$5,982
2025*1.24%$6,209
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Bluewater's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $1,407M to
$1,526M, and the residential levy collected went from $15M
to $19M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.44%
0.46%
0.16%
1.07%
—
$5,330
2020
0.44%
0.46%
0.15%
1.05%
−0.01 pts
$5,262
2021
0.45%
0.46%
0.15%
1.06%
+0.01 pts
$5,321
2022
0.46%
0.47%
0.15%
1.08%
+0.01 pts
$5,394
2023
0.49%
0.50%
0.15%
1.14%
+0.06 pts
$5,714
2024
0.52%
0.52%
0.15%
1.20%
+0.05 pts
$5,982
2025*
0.55%
0.54%
0.15%
1.24%
+0.05 pts
$6,209
Why are Bluewater property taxes so low?
Bluewater's total rate of 1.24% is 0.16 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $1.53B of residential value funds $19.0M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $312,608 per household, 14% more than the middle ($274,250). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $4,068 per household, 6% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$91), parks and recreation (+$41) and water and wastewater (+$31), and less on planning and development (−$74) and fire (−$67).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Roads and bridges+$91
Parks and recreation+$41
Water and wastewater+$31
Planning and development−$74
Fire−$67
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.54% goes to Huron County and 0.15% to schools; 0.55% is set by Bluewater itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Bluewater
Cost
Bluewater
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$750Lower than 86% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$500,000Higher than 60% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$6,209Lower than 67% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
15.7%Higher than 55% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$85,000Higher than 53% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Bluewater
The 5 places closest to Bluewater on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.
Residential is one of 8 classes Bluewater reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Commercial
1.1
0.60%
0.60%
0.88%
2.08%
Industrial
1.1
0.60%
0.60%
0.88%
2.08%
Aggregate Extraction Property
0.895077
0.49%
0.48%
0.51%
1.49%
Multi-Residential
1.1
0.60%
0.60%
0.15%
1.35%
Residential
1
0.55%
0.54%
0.15%
1.24%
Pipeline
0.7
0.38%
0.38%
0.46%
1.22%
Farmland
0.25
0.14%
0.14%
0.04%
0.31%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.14%
0.14%
0.04%
0.31%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Bluewater files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Bluewater's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 275 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 40010, MAH 52406
Limits
These are the figures Bluewater filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.