Municipality in Southwest Ontario, inside Lambton County

Lambton Shores property tax rate, 2025

1.24% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$6,191 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $516 a month

Lower than 68% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Lambton Shores 1.24%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Lambton Shores
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Lambton Shores

Lambton Shores in short

  • $6,191 a year on a $500,000 home: $2,806 to Lambton Shores council, $2,620 to Lambton County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.14 points since 2019, or $686 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $880 a month, home value $500,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Lambton Shores has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Lambton Shores's rate: Lambton Shores council at 0.56%, Lambton County at 0.52%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 42% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalLambton Shores council0.56%$2,80645%
County or regionLambton County0.52%$2,62042%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76512%
Total1.24%$6,191100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.14 percentage points, from 1.10% to 1.24%. On a $500,000 home that is $686 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.10%$5,504
  2. 20201.09%$5,466
  3. 20211.10%$5,503
  4. 20221.11%$5,558
  5. 20231.14%$5,699
  6. 20241.19%$5,954
  7. 2025*1.24%$6,191
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Lambton Shores's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $2,073M to $2,349M, and the residential levy collected went from $22M to $29M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.50%0.44%0.16%1.10%—$5,504
20200.50%0.44%0.15%1.09%−0.01 pts$5,466
20210.50%0.44%0.15%1.10%+0.01 pts$5,503
20220.50%0.46%0.15%1.11%+0.01 pts$5,558
20230.52%0.47%0.15%1.14%+0.03 pts$5,699
20240.54%0.50%0.15%1.19%+0.05 pts$5,954
2025*0.56%0.52%0.15%1.24%+0.05 pts$6,191

Why are Lambton Shores property taxes so low?

Lambton Shores's total rate of 1.24% is 0.16 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $2.35B of residential value funds $29.1M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $289,755 per household, 6% more than the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $4,022 per household, 7% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on parks and recreation (+$202), public transit (+$59) and water and wastewater (+$28), and less on garbage and recycling (−$139) and running the municipality (−$121).
  • Parks and recreation+$202
  • Public transit+$59
  • Water and wastewater+$28
  • Garbage and recycling−$139
  • Running the municipality−$121
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.52% goes to Lambton County and 0.15% to schools; 0.56% is set by Lambton Shores itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Lambton Shores

CostLambton ShoresOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$880Lower than 68% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$500,000Higher than 60% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$6,191Lower than 68% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202114.0%Lower than 56% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$80,000Lower than 58% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Lambton Shores

The 5 places closest to Lambton Shores on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Bracebridge1.07%$5,338
Ramara1.09%$5,450
Lambton Shores this page1.24%$6,191
Bluewater1.24%$6,209
Georgian Bluffs1.28%$6,391
Huron-Kinloss2024 rate1.38%$6,890
Others in Lambton County

Municipalities that share Lambton Shores's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Lambton Shores
Warwick2024 rate1.15%$5,751−$439
Enniskillen1.32%$6,598+$407
St Clair1.35%$6,739+$549
Dawn-Euphemia2023 rate1.38%$6,884+$693
Plympton-Wyoming1.42%$7,077+$886
Point Edward1.45%$7,252+$1,061
Brooke-Alvinston1.59%$7,948+$1,757
Sarnia1.67%$8,333+$2,143

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Lambton Shores

All 10 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 10 classes Lambton Shores reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Shopping Centre2.0835161.17%1.09%0.88%3.14%
Industrial2.0475721.15%1.07%0.88%3.10%
Commercial1.6271010.91%0.85%0.88%2.65%
Pipeline1.3423550.75%0.70%0.88%2.34%
Multi-Residential21.12%1.05%0.15%2.32%
Aggregate Extraction Property1.6661220.94%0.87%0.51%2.32%
New Multi-Residential10.56%0.52%0.15%1.24%
Residential10.56%0.52%0.15%1.24%
Managed Forest0.250.14%0.13%0.04%0.31%
Farmland0.2260.13%0.12%0.04%0.28%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Lambton Shores files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Lambton Shores's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 279 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 38037, MAH 54103
Limits
These are the figures Lambton Shores filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.