Municipality in Southwest Ontario, inside Huron County

Central Huron property tax rate, 2025

1.49% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$7,440 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $620 a month

Higher than 60% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Central Huron 1.49%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Central Huron
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Central Huron

Central Huron in short

  • $7,440 a year on a $500,000 home: $3,967 to Central Huron council, $2,708 to Huron County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.20 points since 2019, or $1,000 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $890 a month, home value $400,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Central Huron has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Central Huron's rate: Central Huron council at 0.79%, Huron County at 0.54%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 36% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalCentral Huron council0.79%$3,96753%
County or regionHuron County0.54%$2,70836%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76510%
Total1.49%$7,440100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.20 percentage points, from 1.29% to 1.49%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,000 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.29%$6,440
  2. 20201.24%$6,187
  3. 20211.26%$6,298
  4. 20221.29%$6,461
  5. 20231.37%$6,862
  6. 20241.43%$7,161
  7. 2025*1.49%$7,440
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Central Huron's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $813M to $881M, and the residential levy collected went from $10M to $13M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.66%0.46%0.16%1.29%—$6,440
20200.63%0.46%0.15%1.24%−0.05 pts$6,187
20210.65%0.46%0.15%1.26%+0.02 pts$6,298
20220.67%0.47%0.15%1.29%+0.03 pts$6,461
20230.72%0.50%0.15%1.37%+0.08 pts$6,862
20240.76%0.52%0.15%1.43%+0.06 pts$7,161
2025*0.79%0.54%0.15%1.49%+0.06 pts$7,440

Why are Central Huron property taxes so high?

They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Central Huron's total rate of 1.49% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: higher than 60% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $200,807 per household, 27% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $4,028 per household, 7% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on snow and ice (+$158), planning and development (+$124) and police (+$80), and less on water and wastewater (−$239) and roads and bridges (−$126).
  • Snow and ice+$158
  • Planning and development+$124
  • Police+$80
  • Water and wastewater−$239
  • Roads and bridges−$126
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.54% goes to Huron County and 0.15% to schools; 0.79% is set by Central Huron itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Central Huron

CostCentral HuronOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$890Lower than 67% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$400,000The same as the middle$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$7,440Higher than 60% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202113.9%Lower than 57% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$80,000Lower than 58% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Central Huron

The 5 places closest to Central Huron on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Tweed2024 rate1.33%$6,669
South Huron1.34%$6,703
Champlain1.38%$6,904
South Dundas1.45%$7,266
Central Huron this page1.49%$7,440
Arran-Elderslie2024 rate1.55%$7,757
Others in Huron County

Municipalities that share Central Huron's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Central Huron
Ashfield-Colborne-Wawanosh2024 rate1.19%$5,925−$1,515
Bluewater1.24%$6,209−$1,231
South Huron1.34%$6,703−$737
Huron East1.49%$7,451+$11
Howick1.63%$8,136+$696
Morris-Turnberry1.66%$8,284+$844
Goderich1.75%$8,773+$1,333
North Huron2023 rate2.00%$9,991+$2,551

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Central Huron

All 9 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 9 classes Central Huron reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Commercial1.10.87%0.60%0.88%2.35%
Industrial1.10.87%0.60%0.88%2.35%
Shopping Centre1.10.87%0.60%0.88%2.35%
Aggregate Extraction Property0.8950770.71%0.48%0.51%1.71%
Multi-Residential1.10.87%0.60%0.15%1.62%
Residential10.79%0.54%0.15%1.49%
Pipeline0.70.56%0.38%0.46%1.39%
Farmland0.250.20%0.14%0.04%0.37%
Managed Forest0.250.20%0.14%0.04%0.37%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Central Huron files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Central Huron's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 164 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 40025, MAH 52617
Limits
These are the figures Central Huron filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.