Municipality in Southwest Ontario, inside Elgin County
Central Elgin property tax rate, 2024
1.67%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$8,367 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $697 a month
Higher than 75% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Central Elgin 1.67%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Central Elgin
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Central Elgin
Central Elgin in short
$8,367 a year on a $500,000 home: $4,180 to Central Elgin council, $3,422 to Elgin County and $765 to schools.
Up 0.10 points since 2019, or $525 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $1,060 a month, home value $600,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
Central Elgin has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed.
Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.
Who sets the rate
Three bodies set Central Elgin's rate: Central Elgin council at 0.84%, Elgin County at
0.68%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is
41% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.
$4,180$3,422$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalCentral Elgin council
0.84%
$4,180
50%
County or regionElgin County
0.68%
$3,422
41%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
9%
Total
1.67%
$8,367
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2024
Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.10 percentage points, from 1.57% to 1.67%. On a $500,000 home that is $525 a year more than in 2019.
20191.57%$7,842
20201.57%$7,828
20211.60%$7,999
20221.62%$8,122
20231.65%$8,242
20241.67%$8,367
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $1,512M to
$1,761M, and the residential levy collected went from $23M
to $29M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.80%
0.61%
0.16%
1.57%
—
$7,842
2020
0.81%
0.61%
0.15%
1.57%
−0.00 pts
$7,828
2021
0.82%
0.62%
0.15%
1.60%
+0.03 pts
$7,999
2022
0.84%
0.64%
0.15%
1.62%
+0.02 pts
$8,122
2023
0.84%
0.66%
0.15%
1.65%
+0.02 pts
$8,242
2024
0.84%
0.68%
0.15%
1.67%
+0.03 pts
$8,367
Why are Central Elgin property taxes so high?
Central Elgin's total rate of 1.67% is 0.27 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $1.76B of taxable residential value funds $29.5M in levy here.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $301,232 per household, 10% more than the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $4,894 per household, 13% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$450), fire (+$137) and water and wastewater (+$113), and less on garbage and recycling (−$102) and snow and ice (−$96).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Roads and bridges+$450
Fire+$137
Water and wastewater+$113
Garbage and recycling−$102
Snow and ice−$96
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.68% goes to Elgin County and 0.15% to schools; 0.84% is set by Central Elgin itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Central Elgin
Cost
Central Elgin
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$1,060Higher than 66% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$600,000Higher than 74% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024
$8,367Higher than 75% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
13.0%Lower than 66% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$103,000Higher than 82% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Central Elgin
The 5 places closest to Central Elgin on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.
Residential is one of 8 classes Central Elgin reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Large Industrial
2.8318
2.37%
1.94%
0.88%
5.19%
Industrial
2.2251
1.86%
1.52%
0.88%
4.26%
Commercial
1.6376
1.37%
1.12%
0.88%
3.37%
Multi-Residential
1.9999
1.67%
1.37%
0.15%
3.19%
Pipeline
1.1446
0.96%
0.78%
0.88%
2.62%
Residential
1
0.84%
0.68%
0.15%
1.67%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.21%
0.17%
0.04%
0.42%
Farmland
0.23
0.19%
0.16%
0.04%
0.39%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Central Elgin files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Central Elgin's 2024 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 102 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 34015, MAH 44610
Limits
These are the figures Central Elgin filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.