Municipality in Southwest Ontario, inside Elgin County

Bayham property tax rate, 2025

1.66% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$8,320 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $693 a month

Higher than 74% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Bayham 1.66%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Bayham
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Bayham

Bayham in short

  • $8,320 a year on a $500,000 home: $4,082 to Bayham council, $3,473 to Elgin County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.28 points since 2019, or $1,391 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $750 a month, home value $472,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Bayham has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Bayham's rate: Bayham council at 0.82%, Elgin County at 0.69%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 42% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalBayham council0.82%$4,08249%
County or regionElgin County0.69%$3,47342%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7659%
Total1.66%$8,320100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.28 percentage points, from 1.39% to 1.66%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,391 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.39%$6,929
  2. 20201.40%$6,990
  3. 20211.44%$7,199
  4. 20221.46%$7,318
  5. 20231.53%$7,640
  6. 20241.63%$8,135
  7. 2025*1.66%$8,320
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Bayham's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $548M to $602M, and the residential levy collected went from $7M to $10M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.62%0.61%0.16%1.39%—$6,929
20200.64%0.61%0.15%1.40%+0.01 pts$6,990
20210.66%0.62%0.15%1.44%+0.04 pts$7,199
20220.68%0.64%0.15%1.46%+0.02 pts$7,318
20230.72%0.66%0.15%1.53%+0.06 pts$7,640
20240.79%0.68%0.15%1.63%+0.10 pts$8,135
2025*0.82%0.69%0.15%1.66%+0.04 pts$8,320

Why are Bayham property taxes so high?

Bayham's total rate of 1.66% is 0.27 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $602.2M of taxable residential value funds $10.0M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $201,930 per household, 26% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $3,838 per household, 11% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$239), water and wastewater (+$106) and planning and development (+$11), and less on parks and recreation (−$441) and snow and ice (−$93).
  • Roads and bridges+$239
  • Water and wastewater+$106
  • Planning and development+$11
  • Parks and recreation−$441
  • Snow and ice−$93
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.69% goes to Elgin County and 0.15% to schools; 0.82% is set by Bayham itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Bayham

CostBayhamOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$750Lower than 86% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$472,000Higher than 59% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$8,320Higher than 74% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202117.9%Higher than 69% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$83,000Lower than 50% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Bayham

The 5 places closest to Bayham on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Tyendinaga1.43%$7,168
Cramahe2023 rate1.48%$7,399
Arran-Elderslie2024 rate1.55%$7,757
Ingersoll1.60%$7,994
Howick1.63%$8,136
Bayham this page1.66%$8,320
Others in Elgin County

Municipalities that share Bayham's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Bayham
Southwold1.43%$7,160−$1,160
West Elgin1.55%$7,746−$574
Malahide1.65%$8,228−$92
Central Elgin2024 rate1.67%$8,367+$47
St Thomas1.72%$8,610+$290
Dutton-Dunwich2024 rate1.82%$9,087+$767
Aylmer1.82%$9,123+$803

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Bayham

All 7 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 7 classes Bayham reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.22511.82%1.55%1.25%4.61%
Commercial1.63761.34%1.14%0.88%3.35%
Multi-Residential1.99991.63%1.39%0.15%3.17%
Pipeline1.14460.93%0.79%0.88%2.61%
Residential10.82%0.69%0.15%1.66%
Managed Forest0.250.20%0.17%0.04%0.42%
Farmland0.230.19%0.16%0.04%0.39%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Bayham files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Bayham's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 106 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 34003, MAH 44609
Limits
These are the figures Bayham filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.