Township in Southwest Ontario, inside Elgin County

Malahide property tax rate, 2025

1.65% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$8,228 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $686 a month

Higher than 73% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Malahide 1.65%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Malahide
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Malahide

Malahide in short

  • $8,228 a year on a $500,000 home: $3,990 to Malahide council, $3,473 to Elgin County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.18 points since 2019, or $924 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,060 a month, home value $576,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Malahide has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Malahide's rate: Malahide council at 0.80%, Elgin County at 0.69%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 42% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalMalahide council0.80%$3,99048%
County or regionElgin County0.69%$3,47342%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7659%
Total1.65%$8,228100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.18 percentage points, from 1.46% to 1.65%. On a $500,000 home that is $924 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.46%$7,304
  2. 20201.42%$7,093
  3. 20211.45%$7,272
  4. 20221.49%$7,438
  5. 20231.53%$7,668
  6. 20241.60%$8,023
  7. 2025*1.65%$8,228
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Malahide's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $764M to $834M, and the residential levy collected went from $11M to $14M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.69%0.61%0.16%1.46%—$7,304
20200.66%0.61%0.15%1.42%−0.04 pts$7,093
20210.68%0.62%0.15%1.45%+0.04 pts$7,272
20220.70%0.64%0.15%1.49%+0.03 pts$7,438
20230.72%0.66%0.15%1.53%+0.05 pts$7,668
20240.77%0.68%0.15%1.60%+0.07 pts$8,023
2025*0.80%0.69%0.15%1.65%+0.04 pts$8,228

Why are Malahide property taxes so high?

Malahide's total rate of 1.65% is 0.25 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $834.1M of taxable residential value funds $13.7M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $262,445 per household, about the same as the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $5,640 per household, 31% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$967), planning and development (+$388) and parks and recreation (+$285), and less on water and wastewater (−$304) and snow and ice (−$60).
  • Roads and bridges+$967
  • Planning and development+$388
  • Parks and recreation+$285
  • Water and wastewater−$304
  • Snow and ice−$60
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.69% goes to Elgin County and 0.15% to schools; 0.80% is set by Malahide itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Malahide

CostMalahideOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,060Higher than 66% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$576,000Higher than 74% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$8,228Higher than 73% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202113.2%Lower than 62% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$95,000Higher than 70% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Malahide

The 5 places closest to Malahide on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Adelaide-Metcalfe1.39%$6,951
North Middlesex2023 rate1.41%$7,045
Minto1.44%$7,188
Merrickville-Wolford1.54%$7,699
Tecumseh1.59%$7,951
Malahide this page1.65%$8,228
Others in Elgin County

Municipalities that share Malahide's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Malahide
Southwold1.43%$7,160−$1,067
West Elgin1.55%$7,746−$481
Bayham1.66%$8,320+$92
Central Elgin2024 rate1.67%$8,367+$139
St Thomas1.72%$8,610+$382
Dutton-Dunwich2024 rate1.82%$9,087+$859
Aylmer1.82%$9,123+$896

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Malahide

All 7 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 7 classes Malahide reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.22511.78%1.55%0.88%4.20%
Commercial1.63761.31%1.14%0.88%3.32%
Aggregate Extraction Property1.8105781.44%1.26%0.51%3.21%
Pipeline1.14460.91%0.79%0.88%2.59%
Residential10.80%0.69%0.15%1.65%
Managed Forest0.250.20%0.17%0.04%0.41%
Farmland0.230.18%0.16%0.04%0.38%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Malahide files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Malahide's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 111 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 34007, MAH 44612
Limits
These are the figures Malahide filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.