Township in Eastern Ontario, inside Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry UCo
South Dundas property tax rate, 2025
1.45%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$7,266 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $605 a month
Higher than 57% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
South Dundas 1.45%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
South Dundas
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
South Dundas
South Dundas in short
$7,266 a year on a $500,000 home: $3,156 to South Dundas council, $3,344 to Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry UCo and $765 to schools.
Up 0.21 points since 2019, or $1,075 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $890 a month, home value $300,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
2025 is the newest year South Dundas has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Three bodies set South Dundas's rate: South Dundas council at 0.63%, Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry UCo at
0.67%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is
46% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.
$3,156$3,344$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalSouth Dundas council
0.63%
$3,156
43%
County or regionStormont, Dundas and Glengarry UCo
0.67%
$3,344
46%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
11%
Total
1.45%
$7,266
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.21 percentage points, from 1.24% to 1.45%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,075 a year more than in 2019.
20191.24%$6,191
20201.25%$6,233
20211.25%$6,243
20221.27%$6,369
20231.32%$6,625
20241.39%$6,945
2025*1.45%$7,266
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is South Dundas's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $961M to
$1,011M, and the residential levy collected went from $12M
to $15M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.50%
0.58%
0.16%
1.24%
—
$6,191
2020
0.51%
0.58%
0.15%
1.25%
+0.01 pts
$6,233
2021
0.52%
0.58%
0.15%
1.25%
+0.00 pts
$6,243
2022
0.53%
0.59%
0.15%
1.27%
+0.03 pts
$6,369
2023
0.56%
0.61%
0.15%
1.32%
+0.05 pts
$6,625
2024
0.60%
0.64%
0.15%
1.39%
+0.06 pts
$6,945
2025*
0.63%
0.67%
0.15%
1.45%
+0.06 pts
$7,266
Why are South Dundas property taxes so high?
They are not, measured against the rest of the province. South Dundas's total rate of 1.45% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: higher than 57% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $198,741 per household, 28% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $3,396 per household, 21% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on garbage and recycling (+$152) and snow and ice (+$70), and less on roads and bridges (−$288) and water and wastewater (−$146).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Garbage and recycling+$152
Snow and ice+$70
Roads and bridges−$288
Water and wastewater−$146
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.67% goes to Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry UCo and 0.15% to schools; 0.63% is set by South Dundas itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in South Dundas
Cost
South Dundas
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$890Lower than 67% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$300,000Lower than 70% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$7,266Higher than 57% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
13.9%Lower than 57% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$78,000Lower than 62% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like South Dundas
The 5 places closest to South Dundas on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.
Residential is one of 10 classes South Dundas reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Industrial
2.063433
1.30%
1.38%
0.88%
3.56%
Commercial
1.634027
1.03%
1.09%
0.88%
3.00%
Parking Lot
1.634027
1.03%
1.09%
0.88%
3.00%
Aggregate Extraction Property
1.679029
1.06%
1.12%
0.51%
2.69%
Pipeline
1.367866
0.86%
0.91%
0.88%
2.66%
Multi-Residential
1
0.63%
0.67%
0.15%
1.45%
New Multi-Residential
1
0.63%
0.67%
0.15%
1.45%
Residential
1
0.63%
0.67%
0.15%
1.45%
Farmland
0.25
0.16%
0.17%
0.04%
0.36%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.16%
0.17%
0.04%
0.36%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that South Dundas files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares South Dundas's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 177 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 01016, MAH 71614
Limits
These are the figures South Dundas filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.