Municipality in Eastern Ontario, inside Hastings County
Centre Hastings property tax rate, 2025
1.76%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$8,776 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $731 a month
Higher than 80% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Centre Hastings 1.76%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Centre Hastings
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Centre Hastings
Centre Hastings in short
$8,776 a year on a $500,000 home: $6,250 to Centre Hastings council, $1,762 to Hastings County and $765 to schools.
Up 0.37 points since 2019, or $1,854 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $940 a month, home value $400,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
2025 is the newest year Centre Hastings has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Three bodies set Centre Hastings's rate: Centre Hastings council at 1.25%, Hastings County at
0.35%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is
20% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.
$6,250$1,762$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalCentre Hastings council
1.25%
$6,250
71%
County or regionHastings County
0.35%
$1,762
20%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
9%
Total
1.76%
$8,776
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.37 percentage points, from 1.38% to 1.76%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,854 a year more than in 2019.
20191.38%$6,922
20201.42%$7,090
20211.46%$7,312
20221.51%$7,562
20231.57%$7,872
20241.68%$8,380
2025*1.76%$8,776
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Centre Hastings's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $439M to
$492M, and the residential levy collected went from $6M
to $9M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.94%
0.28%
0.16%
1.38%
—
$6,922
2020
0.97%
0.29%
0.15%
1.42%
+0.03 pts
$7,090
2021
1.01%
0.30%
0.15%
1.46%
+0.04 pts
$7,312
2022
1.05%
0.31%
0.15%
1.51%
+0.05 pts
$7,562
2023
1.10%
0.32%
0.15%
1.57%
+0.06 pts
$7,872
2024
1.19%
0.34%
0.15%
1.68%
+0.10 pts
$8,380
2025*
1.25%
0.35%
0.15%
1.76%
+0.08 pts
$8,776
Why are Centre Hastings property taxes so high?
Centre Hastings's total rate of 1.76% is 0.36 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $491.7M of taxable residential value funds $8.6M in levy here.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $225,557 per household, 18% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $4,855 per household, 13% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$504), garbage and recycling (+$182) and snow and ice (+$170), and less on running the municipality (−$392) and water and wastewater (−$218).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Roads and bridges+$504
Garbage and recycling+$182
Snow and ice+$170
Running the municipality−$392
Water and wastewater−$218
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.35% goes to Hastings County and 0.15% to schools; 1.25% is set by Centre Hastings itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Centre Hastings
Cost
Centre Hastings
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$940Lower than 57% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$400,000The same as the middle
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$8,776Higher than 80% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
18.9%Higher than 73% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$77,500Lower than 64% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Centre Hastings
The 5 places closest to Centre Hastings on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.
Residential is one of 9 classes Centre Hastings reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Commercial
1.1
1.37%
0.39%
0.88%
2.64%
Industrial
1.1
1.37%
0.39%
0.88%
2.64%
Aggregate Extraction Property
1.1
1.37%
0.39%
0.51%
2.27%
Pipeline
0.8219
1.03%
0.29%
0.88%
2.20%
Multi-Residential
1
1.25%
0.35%
0.15%
1.76%
New Multi-Residential
1
1.25%
0.35%
0.15%
1.76%
Residential
1
1.25%
0.35%
0.15%
1.76%
Farmland
0.25
0.31%
0.09%
0.04%
0.44%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.31%
0.09%
0.04%
0.44%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Centre Hastings files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Centre Hastings's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 84 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 12023, MAH 51620
Limits
These are the figures Centre Hastings filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.