Town in Southwest Ontario, inside Lambton County

Petrolia property tax rate, 2025

1.70% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$8,494 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $708 a month

Higher than 77% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Petrolia 1.70%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Petrolia
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Petrolia

Petrolia in short

  • $8,494 a year on a $500,000 home: $5,109 to Petrolia council, $2,620 to Lambton County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.14 points since 2019, or $680 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $850 a month, home value $376,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Petrolia has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Petrolia's rate: Petrolia council at 1.02%, Lambton County at 0.52%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 31% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalPetrolia council1.02%$5,10960%
County or regionLambton County0.52%$2,62031%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7659%
Total1.70%$8,494100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.14 percentage points, from 1.56% to 1.70%. On a $500,000 home that is $680 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.56%$7,814
  2. 20201.55%$7,763
  3. 20211.56%$7,791
  4. 20221.57%$7,835
  5. 20231.61%$8,046
  6. 20241.65%$8,250
  7. 2025*1.70%$8,494
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Petrolia's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $435M to $475M, and the residential levy collected went from $7M to $8M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.96%0.44%0.16%1.56%—$7,814
20200.96%0.44%0.15%1.55%−0.01 pts$7,763
20210.96%0.44%0.15%1.56%+0.01 pts$7,791
20220.96%0.46%0.15%1.57%+0.01 pts$7,835
20230.98%0.47%0.15%1.61%+0.04 pts$8,046
20241.00%0.50%0.15%1.65%+0.04 pts$8,250
2025*1.02%0.52%0.15%1.70%+0.05 pts$8,494

Why are Petrolia property taxes so high?

Petrolia's total rate of 1.70% is 0.30 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $475.0M of taxable residential value funds $8.1M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $180,327 per household, 34% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $6,185 per household, 43% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on water and wastewater (+$997), parks and recreation (+$356) and running the municipality (+$334), and less on roads and bridges (−$434) and garbage and recycling (−$88).
  • Water and wastewater+$997
  • Parks and recreation+$356
  • Running the municipality+$334
  • Roads and bridges−$434
  • Garbage and recycling−$88
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.52% goes to Lambton County and 0.15% to schools; 1.02% is set by Petrolia itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Petrolia

CostPetroliaOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$850Lower than 72% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$376,000Lower than 59% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$8,494Higher than 77% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202111.6%Lower than 78% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$86,000Higher than 55% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Petrolia

The 5 places closest to Petrolia on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
South Bruce2024 rate1.58%$7,923
Brooke-Alvinston1.59%$7,948
Petrolia this page1.70%$8,494
Goderich1.75%$8,773
Deep River1.78%$8,879
Aylmer1.82%$9,123
Others in Lambton County

Municipalities that share Petrolia's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Petrolia
Warwick2024 rate1.15%$5,751−$2,742
Lambton Shores1.24%$6,191−$2,303
Enniskillen1.32%$6,598−$1,896
St Clair1.35%$6,739−$1,755
Dawn-Euphemia2023 rate1.38%$6,884−$1,610
Plympton-Wyoming1.42%$7,077−$1,417
Point Edward1.45%$7,252−$1,242
Brooke-Alvinston1.59%$7,948−$546

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Petrolia

All 10 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 10 classes Petrolia reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Landfill26.4426327.02%13.85%0.88%41.75%
Industrial2.0475722.09%1.07%0.88%4.05%
Commercial1.6271011.66%0.85%0.88%3.40%
Multi-Residential22.04%1.05%0.15%3.24%
Pipeline1.3423551.37%0.70%0.88%2.95%
Parking Lot1.0911611.11%0.57%0.68%2.37%
New Multi-Residential11.02%0.52%0.15%1.70%
Residential11.02%0.52%0.15%1.70%
Managed Forest0.250.26%0.13%0.04%0.42%
Farmland0.2260.23%0.12%0.04%0.39%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Petrolia files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Petrolia's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 96 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 38019, MAH 54402
Limits
These are the figures Petrolia filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.