Municipality in Southwest Ontario, inside Bruce County

South Bruce property tax rate, 2024

1.58% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$7,923 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $660 a month

Higher than 69% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

South Bruce 1.58%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
South Bruce
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • South Bruce

South Bruce in short

  • $7,923 a year on a $500,000 home: $4,652 to South Bruce council, $2,507 to Bruce County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.28 points since 2019, or $1,401 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $830 a month, home value $448,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

South Bruce has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set South Bruce's rate: South Bruce council at 0.93%, Bruce County at 0.50%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 32% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalSouth Bruce council0.93%$4,65259%
County or regionBruce County0.50%$2,50732%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76510%
Total1.58%$7,923100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.28 percentage points, from 1.30% to 1.58%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,401 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.30%$6,522
  2. 20201.30%$6,521
  3. 20211.35%$6,740
  4. 20221.40%$7,012
  5. 20231.50%$7,481
  6. 20241.58%$7,923
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $445M to $484M, and the residential levy collected went from $6M to $8M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.75%0.39%0.16%1.30%—$6,522
20200.75%0.40%0.15%1.30%−0.00 pts$6,521
20210.78%0.41%0.15%1.35%+0.04 pts$6,740
20220.81%0.44%0.15%1.40%+0.05 pts$7,012
20230.87%0.47%0.15%1.50%+0.09 pts$7,481
20240.93%0.50%0.15%1.58%+0.09 pts$7,923

Why are South Bruce property taxes so high?

South Bruce's total rate of 1.58% is 0.19 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $483.8M of taxable residential value funds $7.7M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $189,363 per household, 31% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $6,465 per household, 50% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$957), water and wastewater (+$204) and snow and ice (+$174), and less on running the municipality (−$115) and planning and development (−$72).
  • Roads and bridges+$957
  • Water and wastewater+$204
  • Snow and ice+$174
  • Running the municipality−$115
  • Planning and development−$72
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.50% goes to Bruce County and 0.15% to schools; 0.93% is set by South Bruce itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in South Bruce

CostSouth BruceOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$830Lower than 76% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$448,000Higher than 54% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$7,923Higher than 69% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202112.8%Lower than 68% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$88,000Higher than 59% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like South Bruce

The 5 places closest to South Bruce on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
South Bruce this page1.58%$7,923
Southwest Middlesex2024 rate1.59%$7,940
Brooke-Alvinston1.59%$7,948
Petrolia1.70%$8,494
Goderich1.75%$8,773
Deep River1.78%$8,879
Others in Bruce County

Municipalities that share South Bruce's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs South Bruce
Northern Bruce Peninsula2024 rate1.16%$5,800−$2,123
The South Bruce Peninsula1.31%$6,541−$1,382
Huron-Kinloss2024 rate1.38%$6,890−$1,033
Saugeen Shores2024 rate1.40%$7,008−$915
Arran-Elderslie2024 rate1.55%$7,757−$166
Kincardine1.62%$8,092+$169
Brockton2024 rate1.67%$8,375+$452

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on South Bruce

All 7 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 7 classes South Bruce reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial1.74771.63%0.88%0.88%3.38%
Commercial1.23311.15%0.62%0.88%2.65%
Pipeline1.01640.95%0.51%0.88%2.34%
Multi-Residential10.93%0.50%0.15%1.58%
Residential10.93%0.50%0.15%1.58%
Farmland0.250.23%0.13%0.04%0.40%
Managed Forest0.250.23%0.13%0.04%0.40%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that South Bruce files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares South Bruce's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 130 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 41004, MAH 41626
Limits
These are the figures South Bruce filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.