Town in Central Ontario, inside Simcoe County

Collingwood property tax rate, 2024

1.19% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$5,951 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $496 a month

Lower than 72% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Collingwood 1.19%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Collingwood
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Collingwood

Collingwood in short

  • $5,951 a year on a $500,000 home: $3,688 to Collingwood council, $1,497 to Simcoe County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.03 points since 2019, or $153 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,400 a month, home value $700,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Collingwood has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Collingwood's rate: Collingwood council at 0.74%, Simcoe County at 0.30%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 25% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalCollingwood council0.74%$3,68862%
County or regionSimcoe County0.30%$1,49725%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76513%
Total1.19%$5,951100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2021. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.03 percentage points, from 1.16% to 1.19%. On a $500,000 home that is $153 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.16%$5,798
  2. 20201.13%$5,660
  3. 20211.13%$5,654
  4. 20221.15%$5,751
  5. 20231.18%$5,897
  6. 20241.19%$5,951
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $3,809M to $4,465M, and the residential levy collected went from $43M to $53M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.72%0.28%0.16%1.16%—$5,798
20200.71%0.27%0.15%1.13%−0.03 pts$5,660
20210.70%0.27%0.15%1.13%−0.00 pts$5,654
20220.72%0.28%0.15%1.15%+0.02 pts$5,751
20230.74%0.29%0.15%1.18%+0.03 pts$5,897
20240.74%0.30%0.15%1.19%+0.01 pts$5,951

Why are Collingwood property taxes so low?

Collingwood's total rate of 1.19% is 0.21 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $4.47B of residential value funds $53.1M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $323,619 per household, 18% more than the middle ($274,250). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $5,037 per household, 17% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on water and wastewater (+$349), running the municipality (+$144) and fire (+$138), and less on roads and bridges (−$362) and snow and ice (−$19).
  • Water and wastewater+$349
  • Running the municipality+$144
  • Fire+$138
  • Roads and bridges−$362
  • Snow and ice−$19
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.30% goes to Simcoe County and 0.15% to schools; 0.74% is set by Collingwood itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Collingwood

CostCollingwoodOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,400Higher than 92% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$700,000Higher than 85% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$5,951Lower than 72% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202126.5%Higher than 96% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$82,000Lower than 52% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Collingwood

The 5 places closest to Collingwood on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Whitchurch - Stouffville0.83%$4,148
Mississippi Mills2024 rate1.13%$5,659
Wasaga Beach1.19%$5,937
Collingwood this page1.19%$5,951
Carleton Place1.35%$6,772
Saugeen Shores2024 rate1.40%$7,008
Others in Simcoe County

Municipalities that share Collingwood's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Collingwood
Bradford West Gwillimbury0.81%$4,028−$1,922
Essa0.82%$4,086−$1,865
Adjala-Tosorontio2024 rate0.84%$4,219−$1,732
Tiny2024 rate0.85%$4,235−$1,716
Severn2024 rate0.86%$4,321−$1,630
Springwater2024 rate0.89%$4,448−$1,503
Oro-Medonte2024 rate0.98%$4,915−$1,036
New Tecumseth1.08%$5,400−$551

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Collingwood

All 12 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 12 classes Collingwood reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Pipeline1.29660.96%0.39%0.88%2.22%
Commercial1.22230.90%0.37%0.88%2.15%
Office Building1.22230.90%0.37%0.88%2.15%
Parking Lot1.22230.90%0.37%0.88%2.15%
Shopping Centre1.22230.90%0.37%0.88%2.15%
Industrial1.19250.88%0.36%0.88%2.12%
Large Industrial1.19250.88%0.36%0.88%2.12%
Multi-Residential10.74%0.30%0.15%1.19%
New Multi-Residential10.74%0.30%0.15%1.19%
Residential10.74%0.30%0.15%1.19%
Farmland0.250.18%0.07%0.04%0.30%
Managed Forest0.250.18%0.07%0.04%0.30%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Collingwood files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Collingwood's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 299 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 43031, MAH 70403
Limits
These are the figures Collingwood filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.