0.86%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$4,321 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $360 a month
Lower than 93% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Severn 0.86%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Severn
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Severn
Severn in short
$4,321 a year on a $500,000 home: $2,058 to Severn council, $1,497 to Simcoe County and $765 to schools.
Up 0.12 points since 2019, or $608 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $980 a month, home value $650,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
Severn has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed.
Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.
Who sets the rate
Three bodies set Severn's rate: Severn council at 0.41%, Simcoe County at
0.30%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is
35% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.
$2,058$1,497$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalSevern council
0.41%
$2,058
48%
County or regionSimcoe County
0.30%
$1,497
35%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
18%
Total
0.86%
$4,321
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2024
Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.12 percentage points, from 0.74% to 0.86%. On a $500,000 home that is $608 a year more than in 2019.
20190.74%$3,712
20200.75%$3,752
20210.77%$3,849
20220.80%$4,003
20230.84%$4,177
20240.86%$4,321
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $2,700M to
$2,915M, and the residential levy collected went from $19M
to $25M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.30%
0.28%
0.16%
0.74%
—
$3,712
2020
0.32%
0.27%
0.15%
0.75%
+0.01 pts
$3,752
2021
0.34%
0.27%
0.15%
0.77%
+0.02 pts
$3,849
2022
0.37%
0.28%
0.15%
0.80%
+0.03 pts
$4,003
2023
0.39%
0.29%
0.15%
0.84%
+0.03 pts
$4,177
2024
0.41%
0.30%
0.15%
0.86%
+0.03 pts
$4,321
Why are Severn property taxes so low?
Severn's total rate of 0.86% is 0.53 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $2.92B of residential value funds $25.2M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $369,181 per household, 35% more than the middle ($274,250). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $2,934 per household, 32% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends less on parks and recreation (−$342) and water and wastewater (−$265).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Parks and recreation−$342
Water and wastewater−$265
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.30% goes to Simcoe County and 0.15% to schools; 0.41% is set by Severn itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Severn
Cost
Severn
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$980The same as the middle
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$650,000Higher than 82% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024
$4,321Lower than 93% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
13.4%Lower than 61% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$94,000Higher than 68% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Severn
The 5 places closest to Severn on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.
Residential is one of 8 classes Severn reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Pipeline
1.2966
0.53%
0.39%
0.88%
1.80%
Commercial
1.2223
0.50%
0.37%
0.88%
1.75%
Shopping Centre
1.2223
0.50%
0.37%
0.88%
1.75%
Industrial
1.1925
0.49%
0.36%
0.88%
1.73%
Multi-Residential
1
0.41%
0.30%
0.15%
0.86%
Residential
1
0.41%
0.30%
0.15%
0.86%
Farmland
0.25
0.10%
0.07%
0.04%
0.22%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.10%
0.07%
0.04%
0.22%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Severn files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Severn's 2024 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 383 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 43080, MAH 70623
Limits
These are the figures Severn filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.