Township in Central Ontario, inside Simcoe County

Tiny property tax rate, 2024

0.85% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$4,235 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $353 a month

Lower than 94% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Tiny 0.85%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Tiny
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Tiny

Tiny in short

  • $4,235 a year on a $500,000 home: $1,972 to Tiny council, $1,497 to Simcoe County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.11 points since 2019, or $537 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $960 a month, home value $695,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Tiny has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Tiny's rate: Tiny council at 0.39%, Simcoe County at 0.30%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 35% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalTiny council0.39%$1,97247%
County or regionSimcoe County0.30%$1,49735%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76518%
Total0.85%$4,235100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.11 percentage points, from 0.74% to 0.85%. On a $500,000 home that is $537 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20190.74%$3,697
  2. 20200.73%$3,660
  3. 20210.74%$3,697
  4. 20220.76%$3,805
  5. 20230.81%$4,032
  6. 20240.85%$4,235
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $3,863M to $4,194M, and the residential levy collected went from $28M to $36M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.30%0.28%0.16%0.74%—$3,697
20200.31%0.27%0.15%0.73%−0.01 pts$3,660
20210.31%0.27%0.15%0.74%+0.01 pts$3,697
20220.33%0.28%0.15%0.76%+0.02 pts$3,805
20230.36%0.29%0.15%0.81%+0.05 pts$4,032
20240.39%0.30%0.15%0.85%+0.04 pts$4,235

Why are Tiny property taxes so low?

Tiny's total rate of 0.85% is 0.55 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $4.19B of residential value funds $35.5M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $432,419 per household, 58% more than the middle ($274,250). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $2,562 per household, 41% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends less on water and wastewater (−$509) and running the municipality (−$278).
  • Water and wastewater−$509
  • Running the municipality−$278
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.30% goes to Simcoe County and 0.15% to schools; 0.39% is set by Tiny itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Tiny

CostTinyOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$960Lower than 52% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$695,000Higher than 83% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$4,235Lower than 94% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202115.9%Higher than 57% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$88,000Higher than 59% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Tiny

The 5 places closest to Tiny on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Muskoka Lakes0.65%$3,232
Tiny this page0.85%$4,235
Severn2024 rate0.86%$4,321
Selwyn0.87%$4,343
South Frontenac2024 rate1.00%$4,997
Gravenhurst1.01%$5,032
Others in Simcoe County

Municipalities that share Tiny's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Tiny
Bradford West Gwillimbury0.81%$4,028−$206
Essa0.82%$4,086−$149
Adjala-Tosorontio2024 rate0.84%$4,219−$16
Severn2024 rate0.86%$4,321+$86
Springwater2024 rate0.89%$4,448+$213
Oro-Medonte2024 rate0.98%$4,915+$680
New Tecumseth1.08%$5,400+$1,165
Ramara1.09%$5,450+$1,215

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Tiny

All 7 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 7 classes Tiny reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Pipeline1.29660.51%0.39%0.88%1.78%
Commercial1.22230.48%0.37%0.88%1.73%
Industrial1.19250.47%0.36%0.88%1.71%
Multi-Residential10.39%0.30%0.15%0.85%
Residential10.39%0.30%0.15%0.85%
Farmland0.250.10%0.07%0.04%0.21%
Managed Forest0.250.10%0.07%0.04%0.21%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Tiny files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Tiny's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 388 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 43068, MAH 70614
Limits
These are the figures Tiny filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.