Township in Eastern Ontario, inside Northumberland County

Cramahe property tax rate, 2023

1.48% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$7,399 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $617 a month

Higher than 60% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Cramahe 1.48%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Cramahe
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Cramahe

Cramahe in short

  • $7,399 a year on a $500,000 home: $4,014 to Cramahe council, $2,620 to Northumberland County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.11 points since 2019, or $572 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,010 a month, home value $500,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Cramahe has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2023, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Cramahe's rate: Cramahe council at 0.80%, Northumberland County at 0.52%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 35% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalCramahe council0.80%$4,01454%
County or regionNorthumberland County0.52%$2,62035%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76510%
Total1.48%$7,399100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2023

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.11 percentage points, from 1.37% to 1.48%. On a $500,000 home that is $572 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.37%$6,827
  2. 20201.35%$6,762
  3. 20211.38%$6,879
  4. 20221.41%$7,043
  5. 20231.48%$7,399
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $670M to $729M, and the residential levy collected went from $9M to $11M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.73%0.47%0.16%1.37%—$6,827
20200.73%0.47%0.15%1.35%−0.01 pts$6,762
20210.74%0.48%0.15%1.38%+0.02 pts$6,879
20220.76%0.49%0.15%1.41%+0.03 pts$7,043
20230.80%0.52%0.15%1.48%+0.07 pts$7,399

Why are Cramahe property taxes so high?

They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Cramahe's total rate of 1.48% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: higher than 60% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $235,081 per household, 14% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $3,297 per household, 24% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$255), libraries (+$45) and police (+$18), and less on running the municipality (−$397) and water and wastewater (−$336).
  • Roads and bridges+$255
  • Libraries+$45
  • Police+$18
  • Running the municipality−$397
  • Water and wastewater−$336
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.52% goes to Northumberland County and 0.15% to schools; 0.80% is set by Cramahe itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Cramahe

CostCramaheOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,010Higher than 58% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$500,000Higher than 60% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2023$7,399Higher than 60% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202116.5%Higher than 61% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$86,000Higher than 55% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Cramahe

The 5 places closest to Cramahe on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Chatsworth2024 rate1.37%$6,831
Montague1.38%$6,893
Tyendinaga1.43%$7,168
Cramahe this page1.48%$7,399
Howick1.63%$8,136
Bayham1.66%$8,320
Others in Northumberland County

Municipalities that share Cramahe's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Cramahe
Alnwick-Haldimand2024 rate1.34%$6,694−$705
Hamilton1.36%$6,795−$604
Brighton2024 rate1.45%$7,265−$134
Cobourg2023 rate1.59%$7,932+$532
Trent Hills1.67%$8,362+$963
Port Hope2024 rate1.86%$9,317+$1,918

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Cramahe

All 7 property classes, 2023

Residential is one of 7 classes Cramahe reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.11.69%1.10%0.88%3.67%
Commercial1.51.20%0.79%0.88%2.87%
Multi-Residential1.81.45%0.94%0.15%2.54%
Pipeline1.19810.96%0.63%0.88%2.47%
Residential10.80%0.52%0.15%1.48%
Farmland0.250.20%0.13%0.04%0.37%
Managed Forest0.250.20%0.13%0.04%0.37%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Cramahe files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Cramahe's 2023 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 167 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 14010, MAH 61617
Limits
These are the figures Cramahe filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.