Municipality in Eastern Ontario, inside Northumberland County
Trent Hills property tax rate, 2025
1.67%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$8,362 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $697 a month
Higher than 75% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Trent Hills 1.67%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Trent Hills
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Trent Hills
Trent Hills in short
$8,362 a year on a $500,000 home: $4,617 to Trent Hills council, $2,980 to Northumberland County and $765 to schools.
Up 0.25 points since 2019, or $1,258 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $1,000 a month, home value $460,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
2025 is the newest year Trent Hills has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Three bodies set Trent Hills's rate: Trent Hills council at 0.92%, Northumberland County at
0.60%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is
36% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.
$4,617$2,980$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalTrent Hills council
0.92%
$4,617
55%
County or regionNorthumberland County
0.60%
$2,980
36%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
9%
Total
1.67%
$8,362
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.25 percentage points, from 1.42% to 1.67%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,258 a year more than in 2019.
20191.42%$7,105
20201.40%$6,989
20211.42%$7,118
20221.46%$7,299
20231.50%$7,515
20241.59%$7,966
2025*1.67%$8,362
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Trent Hills's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $1,450M to
$1,622M, and the residential levy collected went from $20M
to $27M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.79%
0.47%
0.16%
1.42%
—
$7,105
2020
0.77%
0.47%
0.15%
1.40%
−0.02 pts
$6,989
2021
0.79%
0.48%
0.15%
1.42%
+0.03 pts
$7,118
2022
0.81%
0.49%
0.15%
1.46%
+0.04 pts
$7,299
2023
0.83%
0.52%
0.15%
1.50%
+0.04 pts
$7,515
2024
0.88%
0.56%
0.15%
1.59%
+0.09 pts
$7,966
2025*
0.92%
0.60%
0.15%
1.67%
+0.08 pts
$8,362
Why are Trent Hills property taxes so high?
Trent Hills's total rate of 1.67% is 0.27 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $1.62B of taxable residential value funds $27.1M in levy here.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $229,816 per household, 16% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $4,405 per household, about the same as the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$339), parks and recreation (+$174) and police (+$58), and less on running the municipality (−$374) and garbage and recycling (−$215).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Roads and bridges+$339
Parks and recreation+$174
Police+$58
Running the municipality−$374
Garbage and recycling−$215
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.60% goes to Northumberland County and 0.15% to schools; 0.92% is set by Trent Hills itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Trent Hills
Cost
Trent Hills
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$1,000Higher than 53% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$460,000Higher than 59% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$8,362Higher than 75% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
18.8%Higher than 72% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$73,000Lower than 74% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Trent Hills
The 5 places closest to Trent Hills on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.
Residential is one of 9 classes Trent Hills reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Industrial
2.1
1.94%
1.25%
0.88%
4.07%
Commercial
1.5
1.39%
0.89%
0.88%
3.16%
Shopping Centre
1.5
1.39%
0.89%
0.88%
3.16%
Aggregate Extraction Property
1.708783
1.58%
1.02%
0.51%
3.11%
Pipeline
1.1981
1.11%
0.71%
0.88%
2.70%
Multi-Residential
1.4
1.29%
0.83%
0.15%
2.28%
Residential
1
0.92%
0.60%
0.15%
1.67%
Farmland
0.25
0.23%
0.15%
0.04%
0.42%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.23%
0.15%
0.04%
0.42%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Trent Hills files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Trent Hills's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 103 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 14028, MAH 61408
Limits
These are the figures Trent Hills filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.