Township in Eastern Ontario, inside Northumberland County

Hamilton property tax rate, 2025

1.36% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$6,795 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $566 a month

Lower than 55% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Hamilton 1.36%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Hamilton
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Hamilton

Hamilton in short

  • $6,795 a year on a $500,000 home: $3,049 to Hamilton council, $2,980 to Northumberland County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.21 points since 2019, or $1,069 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,000 a month, home value $695,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Hamilton has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Hamilton's rate: Hamilton council at 0.61%, Northumberland County at 0.60%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 44% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalHamilton council0.61%$3,04945%
County or regionNorthumberland County0.60%$2,98044%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76511%
Total1.36%$6,795100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.21 percentage points, from 1.15% to 1.36%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,069 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.15%$5,725
  2. 20201.12%$5,618
  3. 20211.14%$5,712
  4. 20221.17%$5,845
  5. 20231.23%$6,136
  6. 20241.29%$6,445
  7. 2025*1.36%$6,795
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Hamilton's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $1,484M to $1,596M, and the residential levy collected went from $16M to $22M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.51%0.47%0.16%1.15%—$5,725
20200.50%0.47%0.15%1.12%−0.02 pts$5,618
20210.51%0.48%0.15%1.14%+0.02 pts$5,712
20220.52%0.49%0.15%1.17%+0.03 pts$5,845
20230.55%0.52%0.15%1.23%+0.06 pts$6,136
20240.57%0.56%0.15%1.29%+0.06 pts$6,445
2025*0.61%0.60%0.15%1.36%+0.07 pts$6,795

Why are Hamilton property taxes so high?

They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Hamilton's total rate of 1.36% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: lower than 55% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $340,665 per household, 24% more than the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $3,349 per household, 22% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$264), fire (+$81) and parks and recreation (+$33), and less on water and wastewater (−$585) and running the municipality (−$308).
  • Roads and bridges+$264
  • Fire+$81
  • Parks and recreation+$33
  • Water and wastewater−$585
  • Running the municipality−$308
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.60% goes to Northumberland County and 0.15% to schools; 0.61% is set by Hamilton itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Hamilton

CostHamiltonOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,000Higher than 53% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$695,000Higher than 83% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$6,795Lower than 55% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202112.3%Lower than 73% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$106,000Higher than 86% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Hamilton

The 5 places closest to Hamilton on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Norwich2024 rate1.24%$6,202
Elizabethtown-Kitley2024 rate1.24%$6,207
Uxbridge1.25%$6,227
Hamilton this page1.36%$6,795
South Stormont1.42%$7,105
Brighton2024 rate1.45%$7,265
Others in Northumberland County

Municipalities that share Hamilton's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Hamilton
Alnwick-Haldimand2024 rate1.34%$6,694−$101
Brighton2024 rate1.45%$7,265+$470
Cramahe2023 rate1.48%$7,399+$604
Cobourg2023 rate1.59%$7,932+$1,137
Trent Hills1.67%$8,362+$1,568
Port Hope2024 rate1.86%$9,317+$2,523

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Hamilton

All 8 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 8 classes Hamilton reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.11.28%1.25%0.88%3.41%
Commercial1.50.91%0.89%0.88%2.69%
Aggregate Extraction Property1.7087831.04%1.02%0.51%2.57%
Pipeline1.19810.73%0.71%0.88%2.32%
Multi-Residential1.40.85%0.83%0.15%1.84%
Residential10.61%0.60%0.15%1.36%
Farmland0.250.15%0.15%0.04%0.34%
Managed Forest0.250.15%0.15%0.04%0.34%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Hamilton files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Hamilton's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 229 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 14019, MAH 61609
Limits
These are the figures Hamilton filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.