1.92%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$9,590 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $799 a month
Higher than 87% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Deseronto 1.92%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Deseronto
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Deseronto
Deseronto in short
$9,590 a year on a $500,000 home: $7,063 to Deseronto council, $1,762 to Hastings County and $765 to schools.
Up 0.20 points since 2019, or $993 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $840 a month, home value $300,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
2025 is the newest year Deseronto has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Three bodies set Deseronto's rate: Deseronto council at 1.41%, Hastings County at
0.35%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is
18% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.
$7,063$1,762
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalDeseronto council
1.41%
$7,063
74%
County or regionHastings County
0.35%
$1,762
18%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
8%
Total
1.92%
$9,590
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.20 percentage points, from 1.72% to 1.92%. On a $500,000 home that is $993 a year more than in 2019.
20191.72%$8,597
20201.72%$8,591
20211.74%$8,678
20221.76%$8,811
20231.80%$8,994
20241.86%$9,311
2025*1.92%$9,590
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Deseronto's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $100M to
$104M, and the residential levy collected went from $2M
to $2M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
1.27%
0.28%
0.16%
1.72%
—
$8,597
2020
1.27%
0.29%
0.15%
1.72%
−0.00 pts
$8,591
2021
1.29%
0.30%
0.15%
1.74%
+0.02 pts
$8,678
2022
1.30%
0.31%
0.15%
1.76%
+0.03 pts
$8,811
2023
1.33%
0.32%
0.15%
1.80%
+0.04 pts
$8,994
2024
1.37%
0.34%
0.15%
1.86%
+0.06 pts
$9,311
2025*
1.41%
0.35%
0.15%
1.92%
+0.06 pts
$9,590
Why are Deseronto property taxes so high?
Deseronto's total rate of 1.92% is 0.52 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $104.1M of taxable residential value funds $2.0M in levy here.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $120,951 per household, 56% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $6,755 per household, 57% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on water and wastewater (+$1,745), public transit (+$298) and libraries (+$225), and less on planning and development (−$131) and snow and ice (−$89).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Water and wastewater+$1,745
Public transit+$298
Libraries+$225
Planning and development−$131
Snow and ice−$89
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.35% goes to Hastings County and 0.15% to schools; 1.41% is set by Deseronto itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Deseronto
Cost
Deseronto
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$840Lower than 74% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$300,000Lower than 70% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$9,590Higher than 87% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
20.3%Higher than 80% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$63,600Lower than 91% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Deseronto
The 5 places closest to Deseronto on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.
Residential is one of 7 classes Deseronto reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Commercial
1.1
1.55%
0.39%
0.88%
2.82%
Industrial
1.1
1.55%
0.39%
0.88%
2.82%
Pipeline
0.8219
1.16%
0.29%
0.88%
2.33%
Multi-Residential
1
1.41%
0.35%
0.15%
1.92%
New Multi-Residential
1
1.41%
0.35%
0.15%
1.92%
Residential
1
1.41%
0.35%
0.15%
1.92%
Farmland
0.25
0.35%
0.09%
0.04%
0.48%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Deseronto files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Deseronto's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 55 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 12002, MAH 51401
Limits
These are the figures Deseronto filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.