Village in Southwest Ontario, inside Lambton County

Oil Springs property tax rate, 2025

1.76% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$8,807 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $734 a month

Higher than 80% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Oil Springs 1.76%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Oil Springs
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Oil Springs

Oil Springs in short

  • $8,807 a year on a $500,000 home: $5,422 to Oil Springs council, $2,620 to Lambton County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.22 points since 2019, or $1,084 a year more on a $500,000 home.

2025 is the newest year Oil Springs has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Oil Springs's rate: Oil Springs council at 1.08%, Lambton County at 0.52%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 30% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalOil Springs council1.08%$5,42262%
County or regionLambton County0.52%$2,62030%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7659%
Total1.76%$8,807100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.22 percentage points, from 1.54% to 1.76%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,084 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.54%$7,723
  2. 20201.58%$7,922
  3. 20211.60%$8,012
  4. 20221.62%$8,099
  5. 20231.66%$8,306
  6. 20241.67%$8,371
  7. 2025*1.76%$8,807
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Oil Springs's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $38M to $44M, and the residential levy collected went from $1M to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.95%0.44%0.16%1.54%—$7,723
20200.99%0.44%0.15%1.58%+0.04 pts$7,922
20211.00%0.44%0.15%1.60%+0.02 pts$8,012
20221.01%0.46%0.15%1.62%+0.02 pts$8,099
20231.04%0.47%0.15%1.66%+0.04 pts$8,306
20241.02%0.50%0.15%1.67%+0.01 pts$8,371
2025*1.08%0.52%0.15%1.76%+0.09 pts$8,807

Why are Oil Springs property taxes so high?

Oil Springs's total rate of 1.76% is 0.36 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $43.8M of taxable residential value funds $772K in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $125,960 per household, 54% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $4,884 per household, 13% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on running the municipality (+$637), fire (+$165) and water and wastewater (+$157), and less on parks and recreation (−$254) and planning and development (−$140).
  • Running the municipality+$637
  • Fire+$165
  • Water and wastewater+$157
  • Parks and recreation−$254
  • Planning and development−$140
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.52% goes to Lambton County and 0.15% to schools; 1.08% is set by Oil Springs itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Oil Springs

CostOil SpringsOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021—Not published$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$300,000Lower than 70% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$8,807Higher than 80% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 20210.0%The lowest15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$91,000Higher than 63% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Oil Springs

The 5 places closest to Oil Springs on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Admaston-Bromley1.55%$7,744
Newbury2023 rate1.56%$7,819
Centre Hastings1.76%$8,776
Oil Springs this page1.76%$8,807
Deseronto1.92%$9,590
North Huron2023 rate2.00%$9,991
Others in Lambton County

Municipalities that share Oil Springs's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Oil Springs
Warwick2024 rate1.15%$5,751−$3,056
Lambton Shores1.24%$6,191−$2,616
Enniskillen1.32%$6,598−$2,209
St Clair1.35%$6,739−$2,068
Dawn-Euphemia2023 rate1.38%$6,884−$1,923
Plympton-Wyoming1.42%$7,077−$1,730
Point Edward1.45%$7,252−$1,555
Brooke-Alvinston1.59%$7,948−$859

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Oil Springs

All 7 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 7 classes Oil Springs reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.0475722.22%1.07%0.88%4.17%
Commercial1.6271011.76%0.85%0.88%3.50%
Multi-Residential22.17%1.05%0.15%3.37%
Pipeline1.3423551.46%0.70%0.88%3.04%
Residential11.08%0.52%0.15%1.76%
Managed Forest0.250.27%0.13%0.04%0.44%
Farmland0.2260.25%0.12%0.04%0.40%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Oil Springs files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Oil Springs's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 81 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 38018, MAH 54505
Limits
These are the figures Oil Springs filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.