Municipality in Southwest Ontario, inside Lambton County

Brooke-Alvinston property tax rate, 2025

1.59% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$7,948 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $662 a month

Higher than 69% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Brooke-Alvinston 1.59%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Brooke-Alvinston
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Brooke-Alvinston

Brooke-Alvinston in short

  • $7,948 a year on a $500,000 home: $4,563 to Brooke-Alvinston council, $2,620 to Lambton County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.24 points since 2019, or $1,215 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $850 a month, home value $300,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Brooke-Alvinston has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Brooke-Alvinston's rate: Brooke-Alvinston council at 0.91%, Lambton County at 0.52%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 33% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalBrooke-Alvinston council0.91%$4,56357%
County or regionLambton County0.52%$2,62033%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76510%
Total1.59%$7,948100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.24 percentage points, from 1.35% to 1.59%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,215 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.35%$6,733
  2. 20201.32%$6,604
  3. 20211.35%$6,732
  4. 20221.37%$6,866
  5. 20231.43%$7,167
  6. 20241.52%$7,581
  7. 2025*1.59%$7,948
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Brooke-Alvinston's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $166M to $166M, and the residential levy collected went from $2M to $3M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.75%0.44%0.16%1.35%—$6,733
20200.73%0.44%0.15%1.32%−0.03 pts$6,604
20210.75%0.44%0.15%1.35%+0.03 pts$6,732
20220.76%0.46%0.15%1.37%+0.03 pts$6,866
20230.81%0.47%0.15%1.43%+0.06 pts$7,167
20240.86%0.50%0.15%1.52%+0.08 pts$7,581
2025*0.91%0.52%0.15%1.59%+0.07 pts$7,948

Why are Brooke-Alvinston property taxes so high?

Brooke-Alvinston's total rate of 1.59% is 0.19 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $165.7M of taxable residential value funds $2.6M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $156,288 per household, 43% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $6,170 per household, 43% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$1,079), planning and development (+$482) and parks and recreation (+$235), and less on garbage and recycling (−$110) and libraries (−$64).
  • Roads and bridges+$1,079
  • Planning and development+$482
  • Parks and recreation+$235
  • Garbage and recycling−$110
  • Libraries−$64
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.52% goes to Lambton County and 0.15% to schools; 0.91% is set by Brooke-Alvinston itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Brooke-Alvinston

CostBrooke-AlvinstonOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$850Lower than 72% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$300,000Lower than 70% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$7,948Higher than 69% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202111.4%Lower than 80% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$82,000Lower than 52% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Brooke-Alvinston

The 5 places closest to Brooke-Alvinston on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Newbury2023 rate1.56%$7,819
South Bruce2024 rate1.58%$7,923
Brooke-Alvinston this page1.59%$7,948
Petrolia1.70%$8,494
Deep River1.78%$8,879
Bancroft2.15%$10,755
Others in Lambton County

Municipalities that share Brooke-Alvinston's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Brooke-Alvinston
Warwick2024 rate1.15%$5,751−$2,196
Lambton Shores1.24%$6,191−$1,757
Enniskillen1.32%$6,598−$1,350
St Clair1.35%$6,739−$1,209
Dawn-Euphemia2023 rate1.38%$6,884−$1,064
Plympton-Wyoming1.42%$7,077−$871
Point Edward1.45%$7,252−$696
Sarnia1.67%$8,333+$385

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Brooke-Alvinston

All 8 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 8 classes Brooke-Alvinston reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.0475721.87%1.07%0.88%3.82%
Commercial1.6271011.48%0.85%0.88%3.22%
Multi-Residential21.83%1.05%0.15%3.03%
Pipeline1.3423551.23%0.70%0.88%2.81%
New Multi-Residential10.91%0.52%0.15%1.59%
Residential10.91%0.52%0.15%1.59%
Managed Forest0.250.23%0.13%0.04%0.40%
Farmland0.2260.21%0.12%0.04%0.36%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Brooke-Alvinston files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Brooke-Alvinston's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 126 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 38011, MAH 54613
Limits
These are the figures Brooke-Alvinston filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.