Village in Southwest Ontario, inside Middlesex County

Newbury property tax rate, 2023

1.56% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$7,819 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $652 a month

Higher than 67% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Newbury 1.56%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Newbury
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Newbury

Newbury in short

  • $7,819 a year on a $500,000 home: $4,898 to Newbury council, $2,156 to Middlesex County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.20 points since 2019, or $1,007 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $760 a month, home value $300,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Newbury has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2023, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Newbury's rate: Newbury council at 0.98%, Middlesex County at 0.43%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 28% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalNewbury council0.98%$4,89863%
County or regionMiddlesex County0.43%$2,15628%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76510%
Total1.56%$7,819100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2023

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.20 percentage points, from 1.36% to 1.56%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,007 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.36%$6,811
  2. 20201.36%$6,788
  3. 20211.39%$6,952
  4. 20221.48%$7,417
  5. 20231.56%$7,819
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $25M to $27M, and the residential levy collected went from $0M to $0M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.81%0.39%0.16%1.36%—$6,811
20200.81%0.39%0.15%1.36%−0.00 pts$6,788
20210.84%0.40%0.15%1.39%+0.03 pts$6,952
20220.93%0.40%0.15%1.48%+0.09 pts$7,417
20230.98%0.43%0.15%1.56%+0.08 pts$7,819

Why are Newbury property taxes so high?

Newbury's total rate of 1.56% is 0.17 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $27.3M of taxable residential value funds $427K in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $140,153 per household, 49% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $6,831 per household, 58% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on water and wastewater (+$1,989), running the municipality (+$1,145) and police (+$107), and less on roads and bridges (−$261) and parks and recreation (−$240).
  • Water and wastewater+$1,989
  • Running the municipality+$1,145
  • Police+$107
  • Roads and bridges−$261
  • Parks and recreation−$240
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.43% goes to Middlesex County and 0.15% to schools; 0.98% is set by Newbury itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Newbury

CostNewburyOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$760Lower than 85% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$300,000Lower than 70% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2023$7,819Higher than 67% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202110.3%Lower than 87% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$73,000Lower than 74% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Newbury

The 5 places closest to Newbury on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Dawn-Euphemia2023 rate1.38%$6,884
Newbury this page1.56%$7,819
South Bruce2024 rate1.58%$7,923
Brooke-Alvinston1.59%$7,948
Petrolia1.70%$8,494
Deseronto1.92%$9,590
Others in Middlesex County

Municipalities that share Newbury's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Newbury
Thames Centre2023 rate1.05%$5,266−$2,553
Middlesex Centre1.31%$6,553−$1,266
Lucan Biddulph1.32%$6,624−$1,195
Adelaide-Metcalfe1.39%$6,951−$868
North Middlesex2023 rate1.41%$7,045−$774
Strathroy-Caradoc1.42%$7,098−$721
Southwest Middlesex2024 rate1.59%$7,940+$121
London1.68%$8,382+$563

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Newbury

All 6 property classes, 2023

Residential is one of 6 classes Newbury reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial1.74509999999999991.71%0.75%0.88%3.34%
Multi-Residential1.76971.73%0.76%0.15%2.65%
Commercial1.14491.12%0.49%0.88%2.50%
Pipeline1.05551.03%0.46%0.88%2.37%
Residential10.98%0.43%0.15%1.56%
Farmland0.250.24%0.11%0.04%0.39%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Newbury files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Newbury's 2023 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 137 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 39002, MAH 59504
Limits
These are the figures Newbury filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.