Township in Eastern Ontario, inside Lanark County

Drummond-North Elmsley property tax rate, 2025

1.02% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$5,081 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $423 a month

Lower than 85% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Drummond-North Elmsley 1.02%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Drummond-North Elmsley
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Drummond-North Elmsley

Drummond-North Elmsley in short

  • $5,081 a year on a $500,000 home: $2,264 to Drummond-North Elmsley council, $2,052 to Lanark County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.10 points since 2019, or $487 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,050 a month, home value $460,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Drummond-North Elmsley has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Drummond-North Elmsley's rate: Drummond-North Elmsley council at 0.45%, Lanark County at 0.41%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 40% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalDrummond-North Elmsley council0.45%$2,26445%
County or regionLanark County0.41%$2,05240%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76515%
Total1.02%$5,081100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.10 percentage points, from 0.92% to 1.02%. On a $500,000 home that is $487 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20190.92%$4,594
  2. 20200.91%$4,537
  3. 20210.91%$4,562
  4. 20220.93%$4,650
  5. 20230.95%$4,744
  6. 20240.98%$4,884
  7. 2025*1.02%$5,081
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Drummond-North Elmsley's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $1,054M to $1,143M, and the residential levy collected went from $10M to $12M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.39%0.37%0.16%0.92%—$4,594
20200.39%0.37%0.15%0.91%−0.01 pts$4,537
20210.39%0.37%0.15%0.91%+0.00 pts$4,562
20220.40%0.38%0.15%0.93%+0.02 pts$4,650
20230.41%0.39%0.15%0.95%+0.02 pts$4,744
20240.43%0.40%0.15%0.98%+0.03 pts$4,884
2025*0.45%0.41%0.15%1.02%+0.04 pts$5,081

Why are Drummond-North Elmsley property taxes so low?

Drummond-North Elmsley's total rate of 1.02% is 0.38 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $1.14B of residential value funds $11.6M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $290,486 per household, 6% more than the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $2,309 per household, 46% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on garbage and recycling (+$64) and snow and ice (+$3), and less on parks and recreation (−$435) and running the municipality (−$219).
  • Garbage and recycling+$64
  • Snow and ice+$3
  • Parks and recreation−$435
  • Running the municipality−$219
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.41% goes to Lanark County and 0.15% to schools; 0.45% is set by Drummond-North Elmsley itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Drummond-North Elmsley

CostDrummond-North ElmsleyOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,050Higher than 64% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$460,000Higher than 59% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$5,081Lower than 85% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202111.3%Lower than 80% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$98,000Higher than 75% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Drummond-North Elmsley

The 5 places closest to Drummond-North Elmsley on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Drummond-North Elmsley this page1.02%$5,081
Tay Valley2024 rate1.07%$5,344
Tay2022 rate1.10%$5,485
Laurentian Valley1.12%$5,590
Leeds and the Thousand Islands1.14%$5,716
Elizabethtown-Kitley2024 rate1.24%$6,207
Others in Lanark County

Municipalities that share Drummond-North Elmsley's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Drummond-North Elmsley
Beckwith0.89%$4,456−$625
Tay Valley2024 rate1.07%$5,344+$262
Mississippi Mills2024 rate1.13%$5,659+$578
Lanark Highlands1.24%$6,193+$1,112
Carleton Place1.35%$6,772+$1,691
Montague1.38%$6,893+$1,812
Perth2024 rate1.49%$7,460+$2,379
Smiths Falls2024 rate1.95%$9,746+$4,665

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Drummond-North Elmsley

All 8 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 8 classes Drummond-North Elmsley reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.5316351.15%1.04%0.88%3.07%
Pipeline2.0072460.91%0.82%0.88%2.61%
Commercial1.8429280.83%0.76%0.88%2.47%
Aggregate Extraction Property2.0600080.93%0.85%0.51%2.29%
Multi-Residential1.9733310.89%0.81%0.15%1.86%
Residential10.45%0.41%0.15%1.02%
Farmland0.250.11%0.10%0.04%0.25%
Managed Forest0.250.11%0.10%0.04%0.25%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Drummond-North Elmsley files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Drummond-North Elmsley's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 353 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 09007, MAH 55616
Limits
These are the figures Drummond-North Elmsley filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.