Separated Town in Eastern Ontario, with no county above it

Smiths Falls property tax rate, 2024

1.95% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$9,746 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $812 a month

Higher than 88% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Smiths Falls 1.95%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Smiths Falls
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Smiths Falls

Smiths Falls in short

  • $9,746 a year on a $500,000 home: $8,981 to Smiths Falls council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.13 points since 2019, or $647 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,000 a month, home value $300,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Smiths Falls has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Smiths Falls's rate: Smiths Falls council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Smiths Falls has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.80% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Smiths Falls's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalSmiths Falls council1.80%$8,98192%
County or regionNone in Smiths Falls0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7658%
Total1.95%$9,746100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up 0.13 points since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.13 percentage points, from 1.82% to 1.95%. On a $500,000 home that is $647 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.82%$9,100
  2. 20201.81%$9,060
  3. 20211.83%$9,159
  4. 20221.83%$9,159
  5. 20231.89%$9,443
  6. 20241.95%$9,746
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $545M to $580M, and the residential levy collected went from $10M to $11M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.66%—0.16%1.82%—$9,100
20201.66%—0.15%1.81%−0.01 pts$9,060
20211.68%—0.15%1.83%+0.02 pts$9,159
20221.68%—0.15%1.83%+0.00 pts$9,159
20231.74%—0.15%1.89%+0.06 pts$9,443
20241.80%—0.15%1.95%+0.06 pts$9,746

Why are Smiths Falls property taxes so high?

Smiths Falls's total rate of 1.95% is 0.55 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $579.8M of taxable residential value funds $11.3M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $128,821 per household, 30% less than the middle ($183,474). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $7,982 per household, 6% more than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on police (+$1,049), water and wastewater (+$448) and social and family services (+$303), and less on roads and bridges (−$409) and running the municipality (−$171).
  • Police+$1,049
  • Water and wastewater+$448
  • Social and family services+$303
  • Roads and bridges−$409
  • Running the municipality−$171
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Smiths Falls

CostSmiths FallsOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,000Higher than 53% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$300,000Lower than 70% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$9,746Higher than 88% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202125.8%Higher than 95% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$61,200Lower than 95% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Smiths Falls

The 5 places closest to Smiths Falls on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
St Thomas1.72%$8,610
North Bay1.75%$8,761
Cornwall2024 rate1.84%$9,212
Smiths Falls this page1.95%$9,746
Thessalon1.97%$9,828
Mattawa2.18%$10,897
Others in Lanark County

Municipalities that share Smiths Falls's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Smiths Falls
Beckwith0.89%$4,456−$5,290
Drummond-North Elmsley1.02%$5,081−$4,665
Tay Valley2024 rate1.07%$5,344−$4,403
Mississippi Mills2024 rate1.13%$5,659−$4,087
Lanark Highlands1.24%$6,193−$3,554
Carleton Place1.35%$6,772−$2,974
Montague1.38%$6,893−$2,854
Perth2024 rate1.49%$7,460−$2,287

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Smiths Falls

All 10 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 10 classes Smiths Falls reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.54211100000000024.57%—0.88%5.45%
Large Industrial2.54211100000000024.57%—0.88%5.45%
Commercial1.9661053.53%—0.88%4.41%
Shopping Centre1.9661053.53%—0.88%4.41%
Multi-Residential23.59%—0.15%3.75%
Pipeline1.49562.69%—0.88%3.57%
Parking Lot1.3762742.47%—0.88%3.35%
New Multi-Residential11.80%—0.15%1.95%
Residential11.80%—0.15%1.95%
Farmland0.250.45%—0.04%0.49%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Smiths Falls files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Smiths Falls's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 51 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 09004, MAH 55301
Limits
These are the figures Smiths Falls filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.