Township in Eastern Ontario, inside Renfrew County

Laurentian Valley property tax rate, 2025

1.12% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$5,590 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $466 a month

Lower than 79% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Laurentian Valley 1.12%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Laurentian Valley
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Laurentian Valley

Laurentian Valley in short

  • $5,590 a year on a $500,000 home: $2,649 to Laurentian Valley council, $2,177 to Renfrew County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.20 points since 2019, or $1,009 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,020 a month, home value $348,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Laurentian Valley has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Laurentian Valley's rate: Laurentian Valley council at 0.53%, Renfrew County at 0.44%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 39% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalLaurentian Valley council0.53%$2,64947%
County or regionRenfrew County0.44%$2,17739%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76514%
Total1.12%$5,590100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.20 percentage points, from 0.92% to 1.12%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,009 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20190.92%$4,581
  2. 20200.92%$4,599
  3. 20210.96%$4,780
  4. 20220.98%$4,881
  5. 20231.01%$5,026
  6. 20241.06%$5,318
  7. 2025*1.12%$5,590
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Laurentian Valley's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $1,009M to $1,047M, and the residential levy collected went from $9M to $12M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.39%0.36%0.16%0.92%—$4,581
20200.40%0.37%0.15%0.92%+0.00 pts$4,599
20210.43%0.38%0.15%0.96%+0.04 pts$4,780
20220.44%0.38%0.15%0.98%+0.02 pts$4,881
20230.46%0.39%0.15%1.01%+0.03 pts$5,026
20240.50%0.41%0.15%1.06%+0.06 pts$5,318
2025*0.53%0.44%0.15%1.12%+0.05 pts$5,590

Why are Laurentian Valley property taxes so low?

Laurentian Valley's total rate of 1.12% is 0.28 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $1.05B of residential value funds $11.7M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $258,826 per household, 6% less than the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $3,350 per household, 22% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on garbage and recycling (+$236) and snow and ice (+$12), and less on water and wastewater (−$421) and parks and recreation (−$311).
  • Garbage and recycling+$236
  • Snow and ice+$12
  • Water and wastewater−$421
  • Parks and recreation−$311
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.44% goes to Renfrew County and 0.15% to schools; 0.53% is set by Laurentian Valley itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Laurentian Valley

CostLaurentian ValleyOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,020Higher than 61% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$348,000Lower than 61% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$5,590Lower than 79% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 20219.4%Lower than 89% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$94,000Higher than 68% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Laurentian Valley

The 5 places closest to Laurentian Valley on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Drummond-North Elmsley1.02%$5,081
Tay Valley2024 rate1.07%$5,344
Tay2022 rate1.10%$5,485
Laurentian Valley this page1.12%$5,590
Leeds and the Thousand Islands1.14%$5,716
Elizabethtown-Kitley2024 rate1.24%$6,207
Others in Renfrew County

Municipalities that share Laurentian Valley's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Laurentian Valley
Head, Clara and Maria2023 rate0.75%$3,764−$1,826
Petawawa2024 rate1.05%$5,273−$317
Madawaska Valley1.06%$5,294−$296
Greater Madawaska1.10%$5,485−$105
Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan1.21%$6,038+$448
Horton1.21%$6,075+$484
McNab-Braeside1.31%$6,552+$961
Laurentian Hills1.33%$6,652+$1,062

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Laurentian Valley

All 10 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 10 classes Laurentian Valley reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Large Industrial2.71.43%1.18%0.88%3.49%
Industrial2.4669041.31%1.07%0.88%3.26%
Commercial1.81470.96%0.79%0.88%2.63%
Aggregate Extraction Property2.0073361.06%0.87%0.51%2.45%
Pipeline1.33280.71%0.58%0.88%2.17%
Multi-Residential1.94361.03%0.85%0.15%2.03%
New Multi-Residential10.53%0.44%0.15%1.12%
Residential10.53%0.44%0.15%1.12%
Farmland0.250.13%0.11%0.04%0.28%
Managed Forest0.250.13%0.11%0.04%0.28%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Laurentian Valley files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Laurentian Valley's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 325 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 47063, MAH 69632
Limits
These are the figures Laurentian Valley filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.