Town in Central Ontario, inside Niagara Region

Fort Erie property tax rate, 2025

1.66% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$8,289 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $691 a month

Higher than 74% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Fort Erie 1.66%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Fort Erie
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Fort Erie

Fort Erie in short

  • $8,289 a year on a $500,000 home: $3,882 to Fort Erie council, $3,642 to Niagara Region and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.25 points since 2019, or $1,239 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $980 a month, home value $500,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Fort Erie has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Fort Erie's rate: Fort Erie council at 0.78%, Niagara Region at 0.73%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 44% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalFort Erie council0.78%$3,88247%
County or regionNiagara Region0.73%$3,64244%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7659%
Total1.66%$8,289100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.25 percentage points, from 1.41% to 1.66%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,239 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.41%$7,050
  2. 20201.41%$7,045
  3. 20211.42%$7,104
  4. 20221.45%$7,257
  5. 20231.48%$7,388
  6. 20241.56%$7,793
  7. 2025*1.66%$8,289
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Fort Erie's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $3,435M to $3,943M, and the residential levy collected went from $47M to $65M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.68%0.57%0.16%1.41%—$7,050
20200.68%0.58%0.15%1.41%−0.00 pts$7,045
20210.68%0.59%0.15%1.42%+0.01 pts$7,104
20220.69%0.60%0.15%1.45%+0.03 pts$7,257
20230.70%0.62%0.15%1.48%+0.03 pts$7,388
20240.74%0.67%0.15%1.56%+0.08 pts$7,793
2025*0.78%0.73%0.15%1.66%+0.10 pts$8,289

Why are Fort Erie property taxes so high?

Fort Erie's total rate of 1.66% is 0.26 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $3.94B of taxable residential value funds $65.4M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $236,279 per household, 14% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $4,003 per household, 7% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on water and wastewater (+$569), planning and development (+$200) and libraries (+$35), and less on roads and bridges (−$312) and running the municipality (−$222).
  • Water and wastewater+$569
  • Planning and development+$200
  • Libraries+$35
  • Roads and bridges−$312
  • Running the municipality−$222
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.73% goes to Niagara Region and 0.15% to schools; 0.78% is set by Fort Erie itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Fort Erie

CostFort ErieOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$980The same as the middle$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$500,000Higher than 60% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$8,289Higher than 74% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202119.3%Higher than 75% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$76,000Lower than 68% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Fort Erie

The 5 places closest to Fort Erie on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Strathroy-Caradoc1.42%$7,098
St Catharines2024 rate1.46%$7,318
Kingsville1.57%$7,842
Fort Erie this page1.66%$8,289
Trent Hills1.67%$8,362
Amherstburg1.85%$9,252
Others in Niagara Region

Municipalities that share Fort Erie's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Fort Erie
Grimsby2024 rate1.14%$5,695−$2,594
Niagara-on-the-Lake1.16%$5,809−$2,480
West Lincoln1.33%$6,628−$1,662
Lincoln1.46%$7,309−$981
St Catharines2024 rate1.46%$7,318−$971
Niagara Falls2024 rate1.49%$7,469−$820
Thorold1.56%$7,823−$467
Pelham1.60%$8,006−$283

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Fort Erie

All 13 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 13 classes Fort Erie reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.632.04%1.92%0.88%4.84%
Large Industrial2.632.04%1.92%0.88%4.84%
Aggregate Extraction Property2.1400481.66%1.56%0.51%3.73%
Commercial1.73491.35%1.26%0.88%3.49%
Office Building1.73491.35%1.26%0.88%3.49%
Parking Lot1.73491.35%1.26%0.88%3.49%
Shopping Centre1.73491.35%1.26%0.88%3.49%
Pipeline1.70211.32%1.24%0.88%3.44%
Multi-Residential1.971.53%1.44%0.15%3.12%
New Multi-Residential10.78%0.73%0.15%1.66%
Residential10.78%0.73%0.15%1.66%
Farmland0.250.19%0.18%0.04%0.41%
Managed Forest0.250.19%0.18%0.04%0.41%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Fort Erie files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Fort Erie's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 107 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 26003, MAH 18401
Limits
These are the figures Fort Erie filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.