Township in Central Ontario, inside Niagara Region
West Lincoln property tax rate, 2025
1.33%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$6,628 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $552 a month
Lower than 61% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
West Lincoln 1.33%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
West Lincoln
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
West Lincoln
West Lincoln in short
$6,628 a year on a $500,000 home: $2,221 to West Lincoln council, $3,642 to Niagara Region and $765 to schools.
Up 0.21 points since 2019, or $1,042 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $1,070 a month, home value $700,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
2025 is the newest year West Lincoln has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Three bodies set West Lincoln's rate: West Lincoln council at 0.44%, Niagara Region at
0.73%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is
55% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.
$2,221$3,642$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalWest Lincoln council
0.44%
$2,221
34%
County or regionNiagara Region
0.73%
$3,642
55%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
12%
Total
1.33%
$6,628
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up 0.13 points since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.21 percentage points, from 1.12% to 1.33%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,042 a year more than in 2019.
20191.12%$5,586
20201.13%$5,625
20211.16%$5,781
20221.18%$5,903
20231.18%$5,877
20241.24%$6,219
2025*1.33%$6,628
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is West Lincoln's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $1,702M to
$1,853M, and the residential levy collected went from $18M
to $25M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.35%
0.61%
0.16%
1.12%
—
$5,586
2020
0.35%
0.62%
0.15%
1.13%
+0.01 pts
$5,625
2021
0.37%
0.63%
0.15%
1.16%
+0.03 pts
$5,781
2022
0.37%
0.65%
0.15%
1.18%
+0.02 pts
$5,903
2023
0.40%
0.62%
0.15%
1.18%
−0.01 pts
$5,877
2024
0.42%
0.67%
0.15%
1.24%
+0.07 pts
$6,219
2025*
0.44%
0.73%
0.15%
1.33%
+0.08 pts
$6,628
Why are West Lincoln property taxes so high?
They are not, measured against the rest of the province. West Lincoln's total rate of 1.33% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: lower than 61% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $326,077 per household, 19% more than the middle ($274,250). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $4,873 per household, 13% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on running the municipality (+$900), water and wastewater (+$124) and parks and recreation (+$98), and less on roads and bridges (−$166) and fire (−$18).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Running the municipality+$900
Water and wastewater+$124
Parks and recreation+$98
Roads and bridges−$166
Fire−$18
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.73% goes to Niagara Region and 0.15% to schools; 0.44% is set by West Lincoln itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in West Lincoln
Cost
West Lincoln
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$1,070Higher than 68% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$700,000Higher than 85% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$6,628Lower than 61% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
14.4%Lower than 53% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$106,000Higher than 86% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like West Lincoln
The 5 places closest to West Lincoln on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.
Residential is one of 9 classes West Lincoln reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Industrial
2.63
1.17%
1.92%
0.88%
3.96%
Large Industrial
2.63
1.17%
1.92%
0.88%
3.96%
Commercial
1.7349
0.77%
1.26%
0.88%
2.91%
Shopping Centre
1.7349
0.77%
1.26%
0.88%
2.91%
Pipeline
1.7021
0.76%
1.24%
0.88%
2.88%
Multi-Residential
1.97
0.87%
1.44%
0.15%
2.46%
Residential
1
0.44%
0.73%
0.15%
1.33%
Farmland
0.25
0.11%
0.18%
0.04%
0.33%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.11%
0.18%
0.04%
0.33%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that West Lincoln files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares West Lincoln's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 250 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 26021, MAH 18602
Limits
These are the figures West Lincoln filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.